Florida Regulations 62-110.106: Decisions Determining Substantial Interests
(1) Service. Service of any document shall be deemed complete upon being properly addressed, stamped, and deposited in the United States Mail, or upon receipt of the complete document by the clerk of the Department or any other party to whom a document is sent by facsimile transmission or hand delivery (including express or courier services such as Federal Express).
* * *
The Department of Environmental Protection gives notice that it proposes [insert phrase describing the agency action proposed (e.g., to approve a consent order)] in reference to [a description and location of the subject matter or activity covered by the action, the Department’s identification number, and the name and address of any person to whom the action is directed]. Complete copies [of any document and accompanying material expressing the proposed agency action] are available for public inspection during normal business hours 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, except legal holidays, at [name and address of office].
[Insert the language setting forth the notice of rights, as provided in paragraph (12), of this rule, below, except that references in that notice to deadlines of fourteen days shall be replaced by references to twenty-one days.]
(9) Proof of Publication. Notice to substantially affected persons on applications for Department permits or other authorizations is an essential and integral part of the state environmental permitting process. Therefore, no application for a permit or other authorization for which published notice is required shall be granted until proof of publication of notice is made by furnishing a uniform affidavit in substantially the form prescribed in Section 50.051 of the Florida Statutes, to the office of the Department issuing the permit or other authorization. Applicants for hazardous waste permits must also comply with subsection 62-730.220(11), F.A.C.
(10)(a) Any applicant or person benefiting from the Department’s action may elect to publish notice of the Department’s intended or proposed action (or notice of a proceeding on such intended action) in the manner provided by subsection (7) or (8), above. Upon presentation of proof of publication to the Department before final agency action, any person who has elected to publish such notice shall be entitled to the same benefits under this rule as a person who is required to publish notice. Since persons whose substantial interests are affected by a Department decision may petition for an administrative proceeding within the time provided in this rule (at subsection (3), above) after receipt of notice of agency action, and since receipt of such notice can occur at any time unless notice is given or published as prescribed in this rule, the applicant or other person requesting a particular action by the Department cannot justifiably rely on the finality of the Department’s decision unless the notice has been duly published or otherwise provided to all persons substantially affected by the decision.
* * *
(d) In issuing notices on permits or administrative orders under a federally delegated or approved program, the Department shall follow the procedures approved by the federal government for the Department’s implementation of the program: Rule 62-210.350 of the F.A.C., for air quality programs, Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-528.315, for the underground injection control program, Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-620.550, for the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System program, and subsection 62-730.220(9) and 62-730.220(11), F.A.C., for the program regulating hazardous wastes. In general, those rules require that the Department or the applicant give public notice that a draft permit (or an order that is not the result of a hearing under Florida Statutes § 120.569) has been prepared, including a statement whether a public meeting has been scheduled on the permit or order. Public notice of such a permit or order shall allow at least thirty days for public comment for air, underground injection control, and national pollution discharge elimination system permits, and forty-five days for such public comment on hazardous waste permits. If a public meeting on such a permit or order is scheduled, public notice of the meeting shall be given at least thirty days before the meeting. The two notices may be combined.
(11) Failure to publish any notice of application, notice of intent to issue permit, or notice of agency action required by the Department shall be an independent basis for the denial of the permit or other pertinent approval or authorization.
(12) Notice of Right to Hearing and to Mediation. Every notice under this section required to include a notice of the right to an administrative hearing and to mediation (when available) shall read substantially as follows, in pertinent part:
[Insert either “”The Department will issue the permit with the attached conditions”” or “”The Department’s proposed agency action shall become final””] unless a timely petition for an administrative hearing is filed under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, F.S., before the deadline for filing a petition. [If mediation is available, insert: “”Persons who have filed such a petition may seek to mediate the dispute, and choosing mediation will not adversely affect the right to a hearing if mediation does not result in a settlement.””] The procedures for petitioning for a hearing are set forth below [if mediation is available, insert, “”followed by the procedures for pursuing mediation””].
A person whose substantial interests are affected by the Department’s proposed [insert either “”permitting decision”” or “”agency action””] may petition for an administrative proceeding (hearing) under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, F.S. The petition must contain the information set forth below and must be filed (received) in the Office of General Counsel of the Department at 3900 Commonwealth Boulevard, Mail Station 35, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3000.
[For written notice, insert the following: “”Petitions by the applicant or any of the parties listed below must be filed within [insert “”fourteen,”” “”twenty,”” or “”twenty-one,”” or “”forty-five,”” as specified for the kind of agency action under subsection (3), of this rule, above] days of receipt of this written notice. Petitions filed by other persons.””]
* * *