Florida Regulations 62-302.800: Site Specific Alternative Criteria
1. A description of the physical nature of the specified waterbody and the water pollution sources affecting the criterion to be altered.
* * *
(b) The Secretary shall specify, by order, the site specific criteria for the parameters which the Secretary determines to have been demonstrated by the preponderance of competent substantial evidence to be more appropriate.
(2) Type II Site Specific Alternative Criteria: In accordance with the procedures set forth below, affected persons may petition the Department, or the Department may initiate rulemaking, to adopt an alternative water quality criterion for a specific waterbody, or portion thereof, on the basis of site-specific reasons other than those set forth above in subsection 62-302.800(1), F.A.C. The Department shall process any such petition as follows:
(a) No later than 60 days after receipt of a petition, the Department shall review the petition and notify the petitioner of whether the petition is sufficiently complete to enable the Department to evaluate the proposed site-specific alternative criterion under paragraph (c) below. If the petition is not sufficiently complete, the Department shall request the submittal of additional information. The Department shall review any additional information within 60 days of receipt from the applicant and may then request only that information reasonably needed to clarify or answer new questions directly related to the additional information, unless the Department shows good cause for not having requested the information previously.
(b) Petitions deemed complete by the Department shall be processed under paragraph (c). For any petition not deemed complete, if the petitioner believes that additional information requested by the Department under paragraph (a), is not necessary to the Department’s evaluation, the Department, at the petitioner’s request, shall proceed to process the petition under paragraph (c), below.
(c) The Department shall initiate rulemaking for the Commission to consider approval of the proposed alternative criterion as a rule if the petitioner meets all the requirements of this subparagraph and its subparts. The petitioner must demonstrate that the proposed criterion would fully maintain and protect human health, existing uses, and the level of water quality necessary to protect human health and existing and designated beneficial uses. If the petition fails to meet any of these requirements (including the required demonstration), the Department shall issue an order denying the petition. In deciding whether to initiate rulemaking or deny the petition, the Department shall evaluate the petition and other relevant information according to the following criteria and procedures:
1. The petition shall include all the information required under subparagraphs (1)(a)1.-4., above.
2. In making the demonstration required by this paragraph (c), the petition shall include an assessment of aquatic toxicity, except on a showing that no such assessment is relevant to the particular criterion. The assessment of aquatic toxicity shall show that physical and chemical conditions at the site alter the toxicity or bioavailability of the compound in question and shall meet the requirements and follow the Indicator Species procedure set forth in Water Quality Standards Handbook (December 1983), a publication of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, incorporated here by reference. If, however, the Indicator Species Procedure is not applicable to the proposed site-specific alternative criterion, the petitioner may propose another generally accepted scientific method or procedure to demonstrate with equal assurance that the alternative criterion will protect the aquatic life designated use of the waterbody.
3. The demonstration shall also include a risk assessment that determines the human exposure and health risk associated with the proposed alternative criterion, except on a showing that no such assessment is relevant to the particular criterion. The risk assessment shall include all factors and follow all procedures required by generally accepted scientific principles for such an assessment, such as analysis of existing water and sediment quality, potential transformation pathways, the chemical form of the compound in question, indigenous species, bioaccumulation and bioconcentration rates, and existing and potential rates of human consumption of fish, shellfish, and water. If the results of the assessments of health risks and aquatic toxicity differ, the more stringent result shall govern.
4. The demonstration shall include information indicating that one or more assumptions used in the risk assessment on which the existing criterion is based are inappropriate at the site in question and that the proposed assumptions are more appropriate or that physical or chemical characteristics of the site alter the toxicity or bioavailability of the compound. Such a variance of assumptions, however, shall not be a ground for a proposed alternative criterion unless the assumptions characterize a factor specific to the site, such as bioaccumulation rates, rather than a generic factor, such as the cancer potency and reference dose of the compound. Man-induced pollution that can be controlled or abated shall not be deemed a ground for a proposed alternative criterion.
5. The petition shall include all information required for the Department to complete its economic impact statement for the proposed criterion.
6. For any alternative criterion more stringent than the existing criterion, the petition shall include an analysis of the attainability of the alternative criterion.
* * *