Florida Regulations 62-40.416: Water Reuse and Recycling
(1) The reuse of reclaimed water, the recycling of stormwater for irrigation and other beneficial uses, and the recycling of industrial wastewater, shall be promoted. In the adoption and implementation of consumptive use permitting rules, the reuse or recycling of water shall be required of water users unless objective evidence demonstrates 
* * *
(d) The benefit of a substitution credit, or a portion thereof, shall accrue to the reuse utility providing the reclaimed water, or one or more entities designated by the reuse utility, provided the reuse utility or designated entity demonstrates a demand for the water and meets the conditions for permit issuance. If the reuse utility or designated entity cannot demonstrate a demand for all of the water made available by the reduction in the permitted withdrawal, any remaining water shall be available for use in accordance with District rules.
(e) For permits containing a substitution credit, if a permittee proposes to decrease the amount of reclaimed water provided, change the location of the reclaimed water use, or change the location or amount of the surface water or groundwater withdrawal, the permittee shall apply for a permit modification for review by the District to determine the resource impacts associated with the change and determine if the conditions for permit issuance are met.
(f) When reviewing an application for renewal of a consumptive use permit containing a substitution credit, the District shall renew the allocation based on the continuation of the substitution credit provided the conditions for permit issuance are met.
(g) Substitution credits shall not be granted for past actions or actions taken under existing permits, unless the credits are already authorized in a permit. This limitation shall not restrict the District’s consideration of the effect of past actions when considering the potential impacts of a permit application, or consideration of a permittee’s request to modify an existing permit to quantify the amount of any substitution credit remaining available.
(h) Substitution credits recognized in a consumptive use permit cannot be transferred to other users, except in the same manner as the permit itself and in compliance with applicable water management district rules.
(9) Supplementation of reclaimed water systems is a strategy that can benefit Florida’s water resources by reducing reliance on traditional water supplies and maximizing the use of reclaimed water.
(a) When use of water for supplementation is requested, as part of the permit application review, the District shall require that an applicant provide reasonable assurance that:
1. The use of water for supplementation will increase the amount of reuse, thereby resulting in a reduction in the overall use of higher quality sources for non-potable purposes, and, if applicable, reduce the amount of reclaimed water disposal to the extent practicable; and,
2. The quantity of water requested for supplementation to achieve the requirements in subFl. Admin. Code R. 62-40.416(9)(a)1., has been minimized to the extent environmentally, technically, and economically feasible. When using stormwater for supplementation, environmental feasibility may include a consideration of water quality benefits achieved by reducing stormwater discharges.
(b) To meet the requirements of subFl. Admin. Code R. 62-40.416(9)(a)2., the District shall require a plan from the applicant for the use of supplemental water in the reclaimed water system. The plan shall demonstrate why the requested quantity of water is needed to reasonably meet demands, how it will be used efficiently in the system, and, if applicable, how it will be used to expand the system. The plan shall consider the following elements to the extent applicable to the utility’s requested use of supplemental water in the reclaimed water system:
1. Use of lower quality water sources,
2. The appropriate level of certainty to be provided to end users during drought conditions,
3. Reclaimed water interconnects with other reuse utilities,
4. Providing customers with information explaining the need to conservatively use reclaimed water,
5. Regulatory constraints or requirements on discharges,
6. Demand management when using the supplemental water, which can include financial incentives for voluntary use reductions,
7. Creation of additional storage; and,
8. Any other measures identified by the applicant to demonstrate the efficient use of supplemental water.
Rulemaking Authority 373.016, 373.019, 373.026(7), 373.036, 373.043, 373.171, 373.223, 373.236 FS. Law Implemented 373.016, 373.019, 373.023, 373.026, 373.036, 373.039, 373.042, 373.0421, 373.103, 373.171, 373.175, 373.223, 373.233, 373.236, 373.246, 373.250, 373.413, 373.414, 373.416, 373.418, 373.703, 403.0615(3), 403.064, 403.0891 FS. History-New 7-20-95, Amended 1-7-97, 5-7-05, 5-6-13, 5-3-14.