Florida Regulations 62-761.200: Definitions
All words and phrases defined in Florida Statutes § 376.301, shall have the same meaning when used in this chapter unless specifically stated otherwise in this chapter. See Florida Statutes § 376.301, for definitions of the following terms: “”Contaminant,”” “”Department,”” “”Discharge,”” “”Facility,”” “”Flow-through process tank,”” “”Hazardous substances
* * *
(c) Is an animal feed within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. § 321(w) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act bearing or containing an article covered in this subsection.
(44) “”Pipe”” or “”piping”” means any hollow cylindrical or tubular conveyance through which regulated substances flow.
(45) “”Piping sump”” means a storage tank system component installed as secondary containment or a monitoring port at the lowest point in the integral piping to detect releases. Piping sumps do not include impervious pits or trenches which contain integral or bulk product piping so long as such pits or trenches are open on the top or have grating on the top that allow the integral or bulk product piping to be visually inspected.
(46) “”Pressurized piping”” means piping through which regulated substances are pumped under pressure.
(47) “”Product”” means any commodity made from oil or gas and includes refined crude oil, crude tops, topped crude, processed crude petroleum, residue from crude petroleum, cracking stock, uncracked fuel oil, fuel oil, treated crude oil, residuum, gas oil, casinghead gasoline, natural gas gasoline, naphtha, distillate, condensate, gasoline, used oil, kerosene, benzene, wash oil, blended gasoline, lubricating oil, blends or mixtures of oil with one or more liquid products or byproducts derived from oil or gas, and blends or mixtures of two or more liquid products or byproducts derived from oil or gas, whether hereinabove enumerated or not.
(48) “”Registration form”” means Storage Tank Facility Registration Form 62-761.900(2).
(49) “”Regulated substance”” means a liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute), that is a pollutant or a hazardous substance, or any mixture of the two, when stored in a storage tank system.
(50) “”Release”” means a loss of regulated substances from a storage tank system or system component into the system’s secondary containment.
(51) “”Release detection”” means a method of detecting the presence of regulated substances within a storage tank system’s or system component’s secondary containment or detecting other conditions or situations indicative of a release or discharge.
(52) “”Repair”” means to restore or replace any defective or damaged parts of a storage tank system or system component in accordance with Fl. Admin. Code R. 62-761.700 Replacement of a non-defective part is not a repair.
(53) “”Residential storage tank system”” means a storage tank system that provides fuel for heating, air conditioning, or electricity to a residential structure. That structure is a non-commercial building utilized exclusively as a dwelling unit that is used as a home or residence by one or more persons who maintain a common household, excluding transient occupancies.
* * *