Florida Regulations 64E-15.001: Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings indicated:
(2) “”Family Residential Unit”” – means a habitable room of rooms set aside in either a single building or a multi-unit building for the exclusive use of a single family.
(3) “”Group Camp Site”” – means campsites open to the public which provide housing for transient occupancy. Occupants of such campsites are housed in tents or similar housing which provide protection from the elements to transient, overnight campers. The term also includes sites utilized by organizations such as Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, church or other non profit groups whose memberships are open to the public.
(4) “”Habitable Room”” – means a room or enclosed floor space of a permanent living quarter used or intended to be used at a recreational camp for living, sleeping, cooking or eating purposes, excluding bathrooms, water closet compartments, laundries, pantries, foyers, connecting corridors, closets or other storage space.
(5) “”Mobile Home Space”” – means a designated parcel of land designed for the accommodation of a mobile home, its accessory buildings or structures, and accessory equipment for the exclusive use of the occupants.
(6) “”Modification”” – means an increase in the number of a park’s spaces or a camp’s capacity or a change in the configuration of the park or camp. Reduction of the total number of spaces by consolidation of existing adjacent spaces is not considered a modification.
(7) “”Non Self-Contained Unit”” – means a recreational vehicle which does not have a flush toilet, bathtub, or shower. The term non self-contained unit includes tents.
(8) “”Potable Water Supply Station”” – means a facility used to fill the water storage tanks of recreational vehicles with potable water from an approved water system pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 64E-8, 62-550 or 62-555, F.A.C.
(9) “”Recreational Vehicle Space”” – means a parcel of land in a recreational vehicle park designated for the placement of one recreational vehicle, one park model recreational vehicle or one tent for the exclusive use of its occupants. A site may also contain such temporary structures as screened enclosures and storage sheds, or it may contain a combination of one recreational vehicle and tents for the exclusive use of a single family.
(10) “”Sanitary Dump Station”” – means a properly designed facility used for receiving and disposing of liquid wastes from recreational vehicle holding tanks.
(11) “”Self-Contained Unit”” – means a recreational vehicle which has a flush toilet, bathtub or shower, handwashing compartment, and internal storage compartments of potable water supply and sewage holding.
(12) “”Semi-Primitive Wilderness Camp”” – means camp sites open to the public accessible only by walk-in, equestrian, or motorized trail vehicles that do not contain facilities for overnight stay as do group camp sites.
(13) “”Shelter”” – means any building of one or more rooms, mobile homes, and recreational vehicles used for sleeping or living quarters at a recreational camp.
(14) “”Tent”” – means a collapsible shelter made of canvas or other fabric supported by ropes or poles.
Rulemaking Authority 381.0011(13), 513.05 FS. Law Implemented 513.01, 513.05 FS. History-New 5-20-96, Formerly 10D-26.100.
(1) “”Easily Cleanable”” – surfaces that are readily accessible and of such material, finish and so fabricated that residue may be effectively removed by normal cleaning methods.