Florida Statutes 212.05965 – Taxation of marketplace sales
(1) As used in this chapter, the term:
(a) “Marketplace” means any physical place or electronic medium through which tangible personal property is offered for sale.
(a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, license, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration. See Florida Statutes 212.02- Substantial number of remote sales: means any number of taxable remote sales in the previous calendar year in which the sum of the sales prices, as defined in…. See Florida Statutes 212.0596
- Tangible personal property: means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including electric power or energy, boats, motor vehicles and mobile homes as defined in…. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- travel agency services: means arranging, booking, or otherwise facilitating for a commission, fee, or other consideration vacation or travel packages, rental cars, or other travel reservations; tickets for domestic or foreign travel by air, rail, ship, bus, or other mode of transportation; or hotel or other lodging accommodations. See Florida Statutes 212.05965
(b) “Marketplace provider” means a person who facilitates a retail sale by a marketplace seller by listing or advertising for sale by the marketplace seller tangible personal property in a marketplace and who directly, or indirectly through agreements or arrangements with third parties, collects payment from the customer and transmits all or part of the payment to the marketplace seller, regardless of whether the marketplace provider receives compensation or other consideration in exchange for its services.1. The term does not include a person who solely provides travel agency services. As used in this subparagraph, the term “travel agency services” means arranging, booking, or otherwise facilitating for a commission, fee, or other consideration vacation or travel packages, rental cars, or other travel reservations; tickets for domestic or foreign travel by air, rail, ship, bus, or other mode of transportation; or hotel or other lodging accommodations.2. The term does not include a person who is a delivery network company unless the delivery network company is a registered dealer for purposes of this chapter and the delivery network company notifies all local merchants that sell through the delivery network company’s website or mobile application that the delivery network company is subject to the requirements of a marketplace provider under this section. As used in this subparagraph, the term:a. “Delivery network company” means a person who maintains a website or mobile application used to facilitate delivery services, the sale of local products, or both.b. “Delivery network courier” means a person who provides delivery services through a delivery network company website or mobile application using a personal means of transportation, such as a motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01(1), bicycle, scooter, or other similar means of transportation; using public transportation; or by walking.c. “Delivery services” means the pickup and delivery by a delivery network courier of one or more local products from a local merchant to a customer, which may include the selection, collection, and purchase of the local product in connection with the delivery. The term does not include any delivery requiring more than 75 miles of travel from the local merchant to the customer.d. “Local merchant” means a kitchen, a restaurant, or a third-party merchant, including a grocery store, retail store, convenience store, or business of another type, which is not under common ownership or control of the delivery network company.e. “Local product” means any tangible personal property, including food but excluding freight, mail, or a package to which postage has been affixed.3. The term does not include a payment processor business that processes payment transactions from various channels, such as charge cards, credit cards, or debit cards, and whose sole activity with respect to marketplace sales is to process payment transactions between two or more parties.(c) “Marketplace seller” means a person who has an agreement with a marketplace provider that is a dealer under this chapter and who makes retail sales of tangible personal property through a marketplace owned, operated, or controlled by the marketplace provider.(2) A marketplace provider that has a physical presence in this state or who is making or facilitating through a marketplace a substantial number of remote sales as defined in s. 212.0596(1) is a dealer for purposes of this chapter.(3) A marketplace provider that is a dealer under this chapter shall certify to its marketplace sellers that it will collect and remit the tax imposed under this chapter on taxable retail sales made through the marketplace. Such certification may be included in the agreement between the marketplace provider and the marketplace seller.(4)(a) A marketplace seller may not collect and remit the tax under this chapter on a taxable retail sale when the sale is made through the marketplace and the marketplace provider certifies, as required under subsection (3), that it will collect and remit such tax. A marketplace seller shall exclude such sales made through the marketplace from the marketplace seller’s tax return under s. 212.11.(b)1. A marketplace seller who has a physical presence in this state shall register and shall collect and remit the tax imposed under this chapter on all taxable retail sales made outside of the marketplace.2. A marketplace seller who is not described under subparagraph 1. but who makes a substantial number of remote sales as defined in s. 212.0596(1) shall register and shall collect and remit the tax imposed under this chapter on all taxable retail sales made outside of the
* * *