Florida Statutes 408.804 – License required; display
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the second degree | up to 60 days | up to $500 |
(1) It is unlawful to provide services that require licensure, or operate or maintain a provider that offers or provides services that require licensure, without first obtaining from the agency a license authorizing the provision of such services or the operation or maintenance of such provider.
(2) A license must be displayed in a conspicuous place readily visible to clients who enter at the address that appears on the license and is valid only in the hands of the licensee to whom it is issued and may not be sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred, voluntarily or involuntarily. The license is valid only for the licensee, provider, and location for which the license is issued.
(3) Any person who knowingly alters, defaces, or falsifies a license certificate issued by the agency, or causes or procures any person to commit such an offense, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any licensee or provider who displays an altered, defaced, or falsified license certificate is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 408.815 and an administrative fine of $1,000 for each day of illegal display.