As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Agency” means the Agency for Health Care Administration, which is the licensing agency under this part.
(2) “Applicant” means an individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, or governmental entity that submits an application for a license to the agency.
* * *
(c) A person or entity that serves as an officer of, is on the board of directors of, or has a 5-percent or greater ownership interest in the management company or other entity, related or unrelated, with which the applicant or licensee contracts to manage the provider.
The term does not include a voluntary board member.
(8) “License” means any permit, registration, certificate, or license issued by the agency.
(9) “Licensee” means an individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, governmental entity, or other entity that is issued a permit, registration, certificate, or license by the agency. The licensee is legally responsible for all aspects of the provider operation.
(10) “Low-risk provider” means a nonresidential provider, including a nurse registry, a home medical equipment provider, or a health care clinic.
(11) “Moratorium” means a prohibition on the acceptance of new clients.
(12) “Provider” means any activity, service, agency, or facility regulated by the agency and listed in s. 408.802.
(13) “Relative” means an individual who is the father, mother, stepfather, stepmother, son, daughter, brother, sister, grandmother, grandfather, great-grandmother, great-grandfather, grandson, granddaughter, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister of a patient or client.
(14) “Services that require licensure” means those services, including residential services, that require a valid license before those services may be provided in accordance with authorizing statutes and agency rules.
* * *