Florida Statutes > Chapter 17 – Chief Financial Officer
(a) A corporation for profit;(b) A limited liability company;(c) A limited liability partnership; or(d) A limited partnership, including a limited liability limited partnership. See Florida Statutes 607.01401- Authorized shares: means the shares of all classes a domestic or foreign corporation is authorized to issue. See Florida Statutes 607.01401
* * *
- Internet pharmacy: includes locations not otherwise licensed or issued a permit under this chapter, within or outside this state, which use the Internet to communicate with or obtain information from consumers in this state and use such communication or information to fill or refill prescriptions or to dispense, distribute, or otherwise engage in the practice of pharmacy in this state. See Florida Statutes 465.003
- Interrogatories: Written questions asked by one party of an opposing party, who must answer them in writing under oath; a discovery device in a lawsuit.
- Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
- Intrapartal: means occurring during the process of giving birth. See Florida Statutes 467.003
- Investment adviser: means a person, other than an associated person of an investment adviser or a federal covered adviser, that receives compensation, directly or indirectly, and engages for all or part of the person's time, directly or indirectly, or through publications or writings, in the business of advising others as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investments in, purchasing of, or selling of securities. See Florida Statutes 517.021
- Issuer: means a person that proposes to issue, has issued, or shall hereafter issue any security. See Florida Statutes 517.021
- Issuing court: means the court that makes a child custody determination for which enforcement is sought under this part. See Florida Statutes 61.503
- Joint tenancy: A form of property ownership in which two or more parties hold an undivided interest in the same property that was conveyed under the same instrument at the same time. A joint tenant can sell his (her) interest but not dispose of it by will. Upon the death of a joint tenant, his (her) undivided interest is distributed among the surviving joint tenants.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Jurisdiction of formation: means , with respect to an entity:
(a) The jurisdiction under whose organic law the entity is formed, incorporated, or created or otherwise comes into being; however, for these purposes, if an entity exists under the law of a jurisdiction different from the jurisdiction under which the entity originally was formed, incorporated, or created or otherwise came into being, then the jurisdiction under which the entity then exists is treated as the jurisdiction of formation; or(b) In the case of a limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership, the jurisdiction in which the partnership's statement of qualification or equivalent document is filed. See Florida Statutes 607.01401- Jurisprudence: The study of law and the structure of the legal system.
* * *
- nuclear pharmacy: includes every location where radioactive drugs and chemicals within the classification of medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold. See Florida Statutes 465.003
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- oath: includes affirmations. See Florida Statutes 1.01
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Occupancy: means the length of time that a recreational vehicle is occupied by a transient guest and not the length of time that such vehicle is located on the leased recreational vehicle site. See Florida Statutes 513.01
- Ocular pharmaceutical agent: means a pharmaceutical agent that is administered topically or orally for the diagnosis or treatment of ocular conditions of the human eye and its appendages without the use of surgery or other invasive techniques. See Florida Statutes 463.002
- offer: means an attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, or an investment or interest in an investment, for value. See Florida Statutes 517.021
- Office: means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission. See Florida Statutes 516.01
- Office: means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission. See Florida Statutes 517.021
- Office: means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission. See Florida Statutes 560.103
- Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability: means an entity designated by joint rule of the Legislature or by agreement between the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. See Florida Statutes 1.01
- Onsite roofing supervisor: means a person who works under the direction of a roofing contractor certified pursuant to part I of chapter 489 and provides supervision of removal of asbestos-containing roofing materials at the project site at all times when such activities are being performed. See Florida Statutes 469.001
- Onsite supervisor: means a person who works under the direction of a licensed asbestos contractor and provides supervision of abatement activities at the abatement project site at all times when such activities are being performed. See Florida Statutes 469.001
- Open-end credit: A credit agreement (typically a credit card) that allows a customer to borrow against a preapproved credit line when purchasing goods and services. The borrower is only billed for the amount that is actually borrowed plus any interest due. (Also called a charge account or revolving credit.) Source: OCC
* * *