Florida Statutes > Chapter 17 – Chief Financial Officer
(a) A corporation for profit;(b) A limited liability company;(c) A limited liability partnership; or(d) A limited partnership, including a limited liability limited partnership. See Florida Statutes 607.01401- Authorized shares: means the shares of all classes a domestic or foreign corporation is authorized to issue. See Florida Statutes 607.01401
* * *
- Nonparent: means an individual other than a deploying parent or other parent. See Florida Statutes 61.703
- Nonparty participant: means a person, other than a party and the party's collaborative attorney, who participates in a collaborative law process. See Florida Statutes 61.56
- Normal labor and childbirth: means the physiological process of a healthy woman giving birth to a healthy infant and expelling an intact placenta, without injury, complications, or undue strain to the mother. See Florida Statutes 467.003
- Notice of deployment: means official notification to a servicemember, through orders or other written or electronic communication, that the servicemember is subject to deployment on or about a specified date. See Florida Statutes 61.703
- Nuclear pharmacist: means a pharmacist licensed by the department and certified as a nuclear pharmacist pursuant to…. See Florida Statutes 465.003
- nuclear pharmacy: includes every location where radioactive drugs and chemicals within the classification of medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, stored, or sold. See Florida Statutes 465.003
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- oath: includes affirmations. See Florida Statutes 1.01
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Occupancy: means the length of time that a recreational vehicle is occupied by a transient guest and not the length of time that such vehicle is located on the leased recreational vehicle site. See Florida Statutes 513.01
- Ocular pharmaceutical agent: means a pharmaceutical agent that is administered topically or orally for the diagnosis or treatment of ocular conditions of the human eye and its appendages without the use of surgery or other invasive techniques. See Florida Statutes 463.002
- offer: means an attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, or an investment or interest in an investment, for value. See Florida Statutes 517.021
- Office: means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission. See Florida Statutes 516.01
- Office: means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission. See Florida Statutes 517.021
- Office: means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission. See Florida Statutes 560.103
- Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability: means an entity designated by joint rule of the Legislature or by agreement between the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. See Florida Statutes 1.01
- Onsite roofing supervisor: means a person who works under the direction of a roofing contractor certified pursuant to part I of chapter 489 and provides supervision of removal of asbestos-containing roofing materials at the project site at all times when such activities are being performed. See Florida Statutes 469.001
- Onsite supervisor: means a person who works under the direction of a licensed asbestos contractor and provides supervision of abatement activities at the abatement project site at all times when such activities are being performed. See Florida Statutes 469.001
- Open-end credit: A credit agreement (typically a credit card) that allows a customer to borrow against a preapproved credit line when purchasing goods and services. The borrower is only billed for the amount that is actually borrowed plus any interest due. (Also called a charge account or revolving credit.) Source: OCC
- Operation and maintenance plan: means a set of work practices and procedures undertaken to clean up previously released asbestos fibers, prevent future release of fibers by minimizing disturbance or damage to asbestos-containing materials, or monitor the condition of the asbestos-containing materials. See Florida Statutes 469.001
- Operator: means the owner, operator, keeper, lessor, proprietor, manager, assistant manager, desk clerk, agent, or employee of a mobile home, lodging, or recreational vehicle park or a recreational camp who is designated by the permittee as the individual solely responsible for the daily operation of the park or camp and its compliance with this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter. See Florida Statutes 513.01
- Optometry: means the diagnosis of conditions of the human eye and its appendages; the employment of any objective or subjective means or methods, including the administration of ocular pharmaceutical agents, for the purpose of determining the refractive powers of the human eyes, or any visual, muscular, neurological, or anatomic anomalies of the human eyes and their appendages; and the prescribing and employment of lenses, prisms, frames, mountings, contact lenses, orthoptic exercises, light frequencies, and any other means or methods, including ocular pharmaceutical agents, for the correction, remedy, or relief of any insufficiencies or abnormal conditions of the human eyes and their appendages. See Florida Statutes 463.002
- Organic law: means the laws of the jurisdiction in which the entity was formed. See Florida Statutes 607.01401
- Organic rules: means the public organic record and private organic rules of an entity. See Florida Statutes 607.01401
- OSHA: means the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. See Florida Statutes 469.001
- Osteopathic physician: means a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in this state. See Florida Statutes 459.003
- Other parent: means an individual who, in addition to a deploying parent, is:
* * *