(1) Except when otherwise specifically provided by the State Constitution and subject to any limitations of the trust agreement relating to a trust fund, the Board of Administration, sometimes referred to in this chapter as “board” or “Trustees of the State Board of Administration,” composed of the Governor as chair, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Attorney General, shall invest all the funds in the System Trust Fund, as defined in s. 121.021(36), and all other funds specifically required by law to be invested by the board pursuant to ss. 215.44215.53 to the fullest extent that is consistent with the cash requirements, trust agreement, and investment objectives of the fund. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the State Board of Administration may invest any funds of any state agency, any state university or college, any unit of local government, or any direct-support organization thereof pursuant to the terms of a trust agreement with the head of the state agency or the governing body of the state university or college, unit of local government, or direct-support organization thereof, and may invest such funds in the Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund created by s. 218.405 without a trust agreement upon completion of enrollment materials provided by the board. The board shall approve the undertaking of investments subject to a trust agreement before execution of such trust agreement by the State Board of Administration. The funds and the earnings therefrom are exempt from the service charge imposed by s. 215.20. As used in this subsection, the term “state agency” has the same meaning as that provided in s. 216.011, and the terms “governing body” and “unit of local government” have the same meaning as that provided in s. 218.403.
(2)(a) The board shall have the power to make purchases, sales, exchanges, investments, and reinvestments for and on behalf of the funds referred to in subsection (1), and it shall be the duty of the board to see that moneys invested under the provisions of ss. 215.44215.53 are at all times handled in the best interests of the state.