Florida Statutes 380.031 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Administration commission” or “commission” means the Governor and the Cabinet; and for purposes of this chapter the commission shall act on a simple majority.
(2) “Developer” means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development as defined in this chapter.
(3) “Development order” means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.
(4) “Development permit” includes any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter.
(5) “Downtown development authority” means a local governmental agency established under part III of chapter 163 or created with similar powers and responsibilities by special act for the purpose of planning, coordinating, and assisting in the implementation, revitalization, and redevelopment of a specific downtown area of a city.
(6) “Governmental agency” means:
(a) The United States or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof;