Florida Statutes 380.08 – Protection of landowners’ rights
(1) Nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order that is unduly restrictive or constitutes a taking of property without the payment of full compensation, in violation of the constitutions of this state or of the United States.(2) If any governmental agency authorized to adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order under this chapter determines that, to achieve the purposes of this chapter, it is in the public interest to acquire the fee simple or lesser interest in any parcel of land, such agency shall so certify to the state land planning agency, the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, and other appropriate governmental agencies. Prior to such agency’s acquiring such land, the seller of the land shall file a statement with the department disclosing, for at least the last 5 years prior to the conveyance of title to the state, all financial transactions concerning the land and all parties having a financial interest in any transaction.(3) If any governmental agency denies a development permit under this chapter, it shall specify its reasons in writing and indicate any changes in the development proposal that would make it eligible to receive the permit.