Hawaii Revised Statutes 269-1 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
“Agricultural activities” means a commercial agricultural, silvicultural, or aquacultural facility or pursuit conducted, in whole or in part, including the care and production of livestock and livestock products, poultry and poultry products, apiary products, and plant and animal production for nonfood uses; the planting, cultivating, harvesting, and processing of crops; and the farming or ranching of any plant or animal species in a controlled salt, brackish, or freshwater environment.
“Basic exchange service” means those services consisting of single-line dial tone, touch-tone dialing, access to operator service, access to enhanced 911, telecommunications relay service, telephone directory, and access to directory-assistance service via 411 dialing.
“Carrier of last resort” means a telecommunications carrier designated by the commission to provide universal service in a given local exchange service area determined to be lacking in effective competition.
“Designated local exchange service area” means an area as determined by the commission to be best served by designating a carrier of last resort pursuant to § 269-43.
“Dial tone” means the ability to make or receive telephone calls with or without operator intervention.
“Document” includes any application, complaint, pleading, brief, answer, motion, memorandum, declaration, exhibit, certificate of service, and other papers filed by or with the commission.
“Enforcement officer” means any person employed and authorized by the commission to investigate any matter on behalf of the commission. The term also means a motor vehicle safety officer employed and assigned, pursuant to § 271-38, by the department of transportation to enforce sections 271-8, 271-12, contract carriers by motor vehicle” class=”unlinked-ref” datatype=”S” sessionyear=”2023″ statecd=”HI”>271-13, 271-19, and 271-29 through assessment of civil penalties as provided in section 271-27(h), (i), and (j).
“Public highways” has the meaning defined by § 264-1, including both state and county highways, but operation upon rails shall not be deemed transportation on public highways.
“Public utility”: