Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-11 – Prohibited practices
It is a violation of this chapter for any sales agent or acquisition agent of time share units or plans to:
(1) A real estate broker who is licensed under chapter 467; or
(2) An acquisition agent registered pursuant to section 514E-10. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Association: means the time share owners association. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- county: includes the city and county of Honolulu. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 1-22
- Director: means the director of commerce and consumer affairs. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Person: includes an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, association, business, trust, or any organized group of persons or legal entities, or any combination thereof. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Project: means :
(1) An individual condominium project;
(2) Two or more contiguous condominium projects that have been merged and for administrative purposes operate as a single condominium project;
(3) An individual cooperative housing project;
(4) An individual subdivision of single-family homes subject to one or more project instruments; or
(5) An individual subdivision of townhomes subject to one or more project instruments. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Purchaser: means any person who has contracted to acquire a time share interest. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Sales agent: means a person who sells or offers to sell for compensation a time share interest in a time share plan, except a person who acquired a time share interest for the person's own occupancy and later offers it for resale. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Time share interest: means any interest in a time share unit or plan which entitles the owner or holder thereof to the use, occupancy or possession of a time share unit on a periodically recurring basis. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Time share plan: means any plan or program in which the use, occupancy, or possession of one or more time share units circulates among various persons for less than a sixty-day period in any year, for any occupant. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
- Time share unit: means the actual and promised accommodations, and related facilities, which are the subject of a time share plan. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 514E-1
No person shall post anything upon or adjacent to the sign, or include anything in the sign, which indicates that the booth is not being used for time share solicitation purposes. As used in this paragraph, “sign of a permanent nature” specifically excludes banners, grease boards, marker boards, handwritten signs, or signs constructed of temporary materials such as paper, poster board, or cardboard. The signage requirements of this paragraph shall not apply to a booth located within a project subject to a time share plan;
Any violation of this section shall also constitute an unlawful or deceptive practice within the meaning of section 480-2; provided that in addition violations of § 514E-31 or of paragraph (11) shall result in a fine of not less than $50 for each separate offense for a maximum aggregate amount of $500.