Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“Abandoned infant” means a child who is three years old or younger and:
(1) The child's parents, regardless of any incidental contact or communication with the child, have demonstrated an extreme disinterest in or lack of commitment for assuming parental responsibility for the chil
* * *
“Default” means the status found by the court when a party who has been properly served or notified of a scheduled hearing fails to appear at court for the hearing or fails to plead or otherwise defend, thereby allowing the court to proceed without the absent party.
“Department” means the department of human services and its authorized representatives.
“Family” means each legal parent of a child; the birthing parent, unless the child has been legally adopted; the concerned non-birthing parent as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; each parent’s spouse or former spouse; each sibling or person related by blood or marriage; each person residing in the dwelling unit; and any other person or legal entity with:
For purposes of this chapter, the term “family” does not apply to an authorized agency that assumes the foregoing legal status or relationship with a child.
“Family home” means the home of the child’s legal custodian.
“Family supervision” means the legal status in which a child’s legal custodian is willing and able, with the assistance of a service plan, to provide the child with a safe family home.
“Foster care” means continuous twenty-four-hour care and supportive services provided for a child by an authorized agency or the court, including, the care, supervision, guidance, and rearing of a child by a resource family.
“Foster custodian” means the authorized agency that has foster custody of the child.
“Foster custody” means the legal status created when the department places a child outside of the family home with the agreement of the legal custodian or pursuant to court order, after the court has determined that the child’s family is not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan.
“Foster parent” or “foster family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “resource family”.
“Guardian ad litem” means any person who is appointed by the court under this chapter to protect and promote the needs and interests of a child or a party, including a court-appointed special advocate.
“Hanai relative” means an adult, other than a blood relative, whom the court or department has found by credible evidence to perform or to have performed a substantial role in the upbringing or material support of a child, as attested to by the written or oral designation of the child or of another person, including other relatives of the child.
“Harm” means damage or injury to a child’s physical or psychological health or welfare, where:
* * *
“Party” means an authorized agency; a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter; the child’s parents and guardian ad litem; any other person who is alleged in the petition or who is subsequently found at any child protective proceeding to be encouraging, causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions that brought the child within the scope of this chapter; and may include any other person, including the child’s current foster parent or current resource family, if the court finds that such person’s participation is in the best interest of the child; provided that the court may limit a party’s right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such limitation of such party’s participation to be consistent with the best interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is required to be summoned pursuant to § 587A-13, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
“Permanent custody” means the legal status created by order of the court after the termination of parental rights as set forth in this chapter.
“Permanent plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared pursuant to § 587A-32.
“Police officer” means a person employed by any county in the State of Hawaii to enforce the laws and ordinances for preserving the peace and maintaining safety and order in the community, or an employee authorized by the director of law enforcement under § 329-51 or 353C-4 to exercise the powers set forth in this chapter.
“Preponderance of the evidence” means the degree of proof, which as a whole, convinces the trier of fact that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not. “Preponderance of the evidence” shall be the standard of proof required in any proceeding, unless otherwise specified.
“Protective custody” means the legal status of a child whose physical custody is assumed by a police officer under this chapter.
“Reasonable cause to believe” means the degree of proof that would cause a person of average caution to believe the evidence is reasonably trustworthy.
“Relative” means a person related to a child by blood or adoption, or a hanai relative as defined in this chapter, who, as determined by the court or the department, is willing and able to safely provide support to the child and the child’s family.
“Resource family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “foster parent” and “foster family”.
“Safe family home factors” means a list of criteria that must be considered in determining whether a parent is able to provide a safe family home as set out herein in § 587A-7.
“Service plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared by an authorized agency pursuant to § 587A-27.
* * *