Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“Abandoned infant” means a child who is three years old or younger and:
(1) The child's parents, regardless of any incidental contact or communication with the child, have demonstrated an extreme disinterest in or lack of commitment for assuming parental responsibility for the chil
* * *
(1) The child exhibits evidence of injury, including, but not limited to: (A) Substantial or multiple skin bruising; (B) Substantial external or internal bleeding; (C) Burn or burns; (D) Malnutrition; (E) Failure to thrive; (F) Soft tissue swelling; (G) Extreme pain; (H) Extreme mental distress; (I) Gross degradation; (J) Poisoning; (K) Fracture of any bone; (L) Subdural hematoma; or (M) Death; and the injury is not justifiably explained, or the history given concerning the condition or death is not consistent with the degree or type of the condition or death, or there is evidence that the condition or death may not be the result of an accident;
(2) The child has been the victim of sexual contact or conduct, including sexual assault; sodomy; molestation; sexual fondling; incest; prostitution; obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or depiction; or other similar forms of sexual exploitation, including but not limited to acts that constitute an offense pursuant to section 7121202(1)(b); (3) The child's psychological well-being has been injured as evidenced by a substantial impairment in the child's ability to function; (4) The child is not provided in a timely manner with adequate food; clothing; shelter; supervision; or psychological, physical, or medical care; (5) The child is provided with dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drugs as defined in section 712-1240, except when a child's family administers drugs to the child as directed or prescribed by a practitioner as defined in section 712-1240; or (6) The child has been the victim of labor trafficking under chapter 707. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 - Ohana conference: means a family-focused, strength-based meeting conducted by trained community facilitators that is designed to build and enhance the network of protection for a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4
- Parent: means any legal parent of a child; the birth mother, unless the child has been legally adopted; the adjudicated, presumed, or concerned birth father of the child as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; or the legal guardians or any other legal custodians of the child. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4
- Party: means an authorized agency; a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter; the child's parents and guardian ad litem; any other person who is alleged in the petition or who is subsequently found at any child protective proceeding to be encouraging, causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions that brought the child within the scope of this chapter; and may include any other person, including the child's current foster parent or current resource family, if the court finds that such person's participation is in the best interest of the child; provided that the court may limit a party's right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such limitation of such party's participation to be consistent with the best interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is required to be summoned pursuant to § 587A-13, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes
* * *
“Guardian ad litem” means any person who is appointed by the court under this chapter to protect and promote the needs and interests of a child or a party, including a court-appointed special advocate.
“Hanai relative” means an adult, other than a blood relative, whom the court or department has found by credible evidence to perform or to have performed a substantial role in the upbringing or material support of a child, as attested to by the written or oral designation of the child or of another person, including other relatives of the child.
“Harm” means damage or injury to a child’s physical or psychological health or welfare, where:
and the injury is not justifiably explained, or the history given concerning the condition or death is not consistent with the degree or type of the condition or death, or there is evidence that the condition or death may not be the result of an accident;
“Imminent harm” means that without intervention within the next ninety days, there is reasonable cause to believe that harm to the child will occur or reoccur.
“Incapacitated person” means a person who, even with appropriate and reasonably available assistance, is unable to substantially:
Incapacity shall not be based solely on a person’s status as a minor.
“Ohana conference” means a family-focused, strength-based meeting conducted by trained community facilitators that is designed to build and enhance the network of protection for a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter. Ohana conferences include extended family members and other important people in the child’s life and rely on them to participate in making plans and decisions. The purpose of the ohana conference is to establish a plan that provides for the safety and permanency needs of the child.
“Parent” means any legal parent of a child; the birth mother, unless the child has been legally adopted; the adjudicated, presumed, or concerned birth father of the child as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; or the legal guardians or any other legal custodians of the child.
“Party” means an authorized agency; a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter; the child’s parents and guardian ad litem; any other person who is alleged in the petition or who is subsequently found at any child protective proceeding to be encouraging, causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions that brought the child within the scope of this chapter; and may include any other person, including the child’s current foster parent or current resource family, if the court finds that such person’s participation is in the best interest of the child; provided that the court may limit a party’s right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such limitation of such party’s participation to
* * *