Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“Abandoned infant” means a child who is three years old or younger and:
(1) The child's parents, regardless of any incidental contact or communication with the child, have demonstrated an extreme disinterest in or lack of commitment for assuming parental responsibility for the chil
* * *
“Foster custodian” means the authorized agency that has foster custody of the child.
“Foster custody” means the legal status created when the department places a child outside of the family home with the agreement of the legal custodian or pursuant to court order, after the court has determined that the child’s family is not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan.
“Foster parent” or “foster family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “resource family”.
“Guardian ad litem” means any person who is appointed by the court under this chapter to protect and promote the needs and interests of a child or a party, including a court-appointed special advocate.
“Hanai relative” means an adult, other than a blood relative, whom the court or department has found by credible evidence to perform or to have performed a substantial role in the upbringing or material support of a child, as attested to by the written or oral designation of the child or of another person, including other relatives of the child.
“Harm” means damage or injury to a child’s physical or psychological health or welfare, where:
and the injury is not justifiably explained, or the history given concerning the condition or death is not consistent with the degree or type of the condition or death, or there is evidence that the condition or death may not be the result of an accident;
“Imminent harm” means that without intervention within the next ninety days, there is reasonable cause to believe that harm to the child will occur or reoccur.
“Incapacitated person” means a person who, even with appropriate and reasonably available assistance, is unable to substantially:
Incapacity shall not be based solely on a person’s status as a minor.
“Ohana conference” means a family-focused, strength-based meeting conducted by trained community facilitators that is designed to build and enhance the network of protection for a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter. Ohana conferences include extended family members and other important people in the child’s life and rely on them to participate in making plans and decisions. The purpose of the ohana conference is to establish a plan that provides for the safety and permanency needs of the child.
“Parent” means any legal parent of a child; the birth mother, unless the child has been legally adopted; the adjudicated, presumed, or concerned birth father of the child as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; or the legal guardians or any other legal custodians of the child.
* * *
“Resource family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “foster parent” and “foster family”.
“Safe family home factors” means a list of criteria that must be considered in determining whether a parent is able to provide a safe family home as set out herein in § 587A-7.
“Service plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared by an authorized agency pursuant to § 587A-27.
“Temporary family supervision” means a legal status created under this chapter pursuant to court order after the department has filed a petition for temporary foster custody, and the court finds it more appropriate to return the child to the child’s family home pending an adjudication determination.
“Temporary foster custody” means a legal status created under this chapter with or without a court order, whereby the department temporarily assumes the duties and rights of a foster custodian of a child.
“Termination of parental rights” means the severance of parental rights.
“Threatened harm” means any reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm to a child.