Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“Abandoned infant” means a child who is three years old or younger and:
(1) The child's parents, regardless of any incidental contact or communication with the child, have demonstrated an extreme disinterest in or lack of commitment for assuming parental responsibility for the chil
* * *
“Preponderance of the evidence” means the degree of proof, which as a whole, convinces the trier of fact that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not. “Preponderance of the evidence” shall be the standard of proof required in any proceeding, unless otherwise specified.
“Protective custody” means the legal status of a child whose physical custody is assumed by a police officer under this chapter.
“Reasonable cause to believe” means the degree of proof that would cause a person of average caution to believe the evidence is reasonably trustworthy.
“Relative” means a person related to a child by blood or adoption, or a hanai relative as defined in this chapter, who, as determined by the court or the department, is willing and able to safely provide support to the child and the child’s family.
“Resource family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “foster parent” and “foster family”.
“Safe family home factors” means a list of criteria that must be considered in determining whether a parent is able to provide a safe family home as set out herein in § 587A-7.
“Service plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared by an authorized agency pursuant to § 587A-27.
“Temporary family supervision” means a legal status created under this chapter pursuant to court order after the department has filed a petition for temporary foster custody, and the court finds it more appropriate to return the child to the child’s family home pending an adjudication determination.
“Temporary foster custody” means a legal status created under this chapter with or without a court order, whereby the department temporarily assumes the duties and rights of a foster custodian of a child.
“Termination of parental rights” means the severance of parental rights.
“Threatened harm” means any reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm to a child.