Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“Abandoned infant” means a child who is three years old or younger and:
(1) The child's parents, regardless of any incidental contact or communication with the child, have demonstrated an extreme disinterest in or lack of commitment for assuming parental responsibility for the chil
* * *
“Ohana conference” means a family-focused, strength-based meeting conducted by trained community facilitators that is designed to build and enhance the network of protection for a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter. Ohana conferences include extended family members and other important people in the child’s life and rely on them to participate in making plans and decisions. The purpose of the ohana conference is to establish a plan that provides for the safety and permanency needs of the child.
“Parent” means any legal parent of a child; the birth mother, unless the child has been legally adopted; the adjudicated, presumed, or concerned birth father of the child as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; or the legal guardians or any other legal custodians of the child.
“Party” means an authorized agency; a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter; the child’s parents and guardian ad litem; any other person who is alleged in the petition or who is subsequently found at any child protective proceeding to be encouraging, causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions that brought the child within the scope of this chapter; and may include any other person, including the child’s current foster parent or current resource family, if the court finds that such person’s participation is in the best interest of the child; provided that the court may limit a party’s right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such limitation of such party’s participation to be consistent with the best interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is required to be summoned pursuant to § 587A-13, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
“Permanent custody” means the legal status created by order of the court after the termination of parental rights as set forth in this chapter.
“Permanent plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared pursuant to § 587A-32.
“Police officer” means a person employed by any county in the State of Hawaii to enforce the laws and ordinances for preserving the peace and maintaining safety and order in the community, or an employee authorized by the director of law enforcement under § 329-51 or 353C-4 to exercise the powers set forth in this chapter.
“Preponderance of the evidence” means the degree of proof, which as a whole, convinces the trier of fact that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not. “Preponderance of the evidence” shall be the standard of proof required in any proceeding, unless otherwise specified.
“Protective custody” means the legal status of a child whose physical custody is assumed by a police officer under this chapter.
“Reasonable cause to believe” means the degree of proof that would cause a person of average caution to believe the evidence is reasonably trustworthy.
“Relative” means a person related to a child by blood or adoption, or a hanai relative as defined in this chapter, who, as determined by the court or the department, is willing and able to safely provide support to the child and the child’s family.
“Resource family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “foster parent” and “foster family”.
“Safe family home factors” means a list of criteria that must be considered in determining whether a parent is able to provide a safe family home as set out herein in § 587A-7.
“Service plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared by an authorized agency pursuant to § 587A-27.
“Temporary family supervision” means a legal status created under this chapter pursuant to court order after the department has filed a petition for temporary foster custody, and the court finds it more appropriate to return the child to the child’s family home pending an adjudication determination.
“Temporary foster custody” means a legal status created under this chapter with or without a court order, whereby the department temporarily assumes the duties and rights of a foster custodian of a child.
“Termination of parental rights” means the severance of parental rights.
“Threatened harm” means any reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm to a child.