Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“Abandoned infant” means a child who is three years old or younger and:
(1) The child's parents, regardless of any incidental contact or communication with the child, have demonstrated an extreme disinterest in or lack of commitment for assuming parental responsibility for the chil
* * *
“Default” means the status found by the court when a party who has been properly served or notified of a scheduled hearing fails to appear at court for the hearing or fails to plead or otherwise defend, thereby allowing the court to proceed without the absent party.
“Department” means the department of human services and its authorized representatives.
“Family” means each legal parent of a child; the birthing parent, unless the child has been legally adopted; the concerned non-birthing parent as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; each parent’s spouse or former spouse; each sibling or person related by blood or marriage; each person residing in the dwelling unit; and any other person or legal entity with:
For purposes of this chapter, the term “family” does not apply to an authorized agency that assumes the foregoing legal status or relationship with a child.
“Family home” means the home of the child’s legal custodian.
“Family supervision” means the legal status in which a child’s legal custodian is willing and able, with the assistance of a service plan, to provide the child with a safe family home.
“Foster care” means continuous twenty-four-hour care and supportive services provided for a child by an authorized agency or the court, including, the care, supervision, guidance, and rearing of a child by a resource family.
“Foster custodian” means the authorized agency that has foster custody of the child.
“Foster custody” means the legal status created when the department places a child outside of the family home with the agreement of the legal custodian or pursuant to court order, after the court has determined that the child’s family is not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan.
“Foster parent” or “foster family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “resource family”.
“Guardian ad litem” means any person who is appointed by the court under this chapter to protect and promote the needs and interests of a child or a party, including a court-appointed special advocate.
“Hanai relative” means an adult, other than a blood relative, whom the court or department has found by credible evidence to perform or to have performed a substantial role in the upbringing or material support of a child, as attested to by the written or oral designation of the child or of another person, including other relatives of the child.
“Harm” means damage or injury to a child’s physical or psychological health or welfare, where:
* * *
“Resource family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “foster parent” and “foster family”.
“Safe family home factors” means a list of criteria that must be considered in determining whether a parent is able to provide a safe family home as set out herein in § 587A-7.
“Service plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared by an authorized agency pursuant to § 587A-27.
“Temporary family supervision” means a legal status created under this chapter pursuant to court order after the department has filed a petition for temporary foster custody, and the court finds it more appropriate to return the child to the child’s family home pending an adjudication determination.
“Temporary foster custody” means a legal status created under this chapter with or without a court order, whereby the department temporarily assumes the duties and rights of a foster custodian of a child.
“Termination of parental rights” means the severance of parental rights.
“Threatened harm” means any reasonably foreseeable substantial risk of harm to a child.