Hawaii Revised Statutes 587A-4 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“Abandoned infant” means a child who is three years old or younger and:
(1) The child's parents, regardless of any incidental contact or communication with the child, have demonstrated an extreme disinterest in or lack of commitment for assuming parental responsibility for the chil
* * *
“Family supervision” means the legal status in which a child’s legal custodian is willing and able, with the assistance of a service plan, to provide the child with a safe family home.
“Foster care” means continuous twenty-four-hour care and supportive services provided for a child by an authorized agency or the court, including, the care, supervision, guidance, and rearing of a child by a resource family.
“Foster custodian” means the authorized agency that has foster custody of the child.
“Foster custody” means the legal status created when the department places a child outside of the family home with the agreement of the legal custodian or pursuant to court order, after the court has determined that the child’s family is not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan.
“Foster parent” or “foster family” means a person or family licensed by the department or another authorized agency to provide foster care services for children and can be used interchangeably with “resource family”.
“Guardian ad litem” means any person who is appointed by the court under this chapter to protect and promote the needs and interests of a child or a party, including a court-appointed special advocate.
“Hanai relative” means an adult, other than a blood relative, whom the court or department has found by credible evidence to perform or to have performed a substantial role in the upbringing or material support of a child, as attested to by the written or oral designation of the child or of another person, including other relatives of the child.
“Harm” means damage or injury to a child’s physical or psychological health or welfare, where:
and the injury is not justifiably explained, or the history given concerning the condition or death is not consistent with the degree or type of the condition or death, or there is evidence that the condition or death may not be the result of an accident;
“Imminent harm” means that without intervention within the next ninety days, there is reasonable cause to believe that harm to the child will occur or reoccur.
“Incapacitated person” means a person who, even with appropriate and reasonably available assistance, is unable to substantially:
Incapacity shall not be based solely on a person’s status as a minor.
“Ohana conference” means a family-focused, strength-based meeting conducted by trained community facilitators that is designed to build and enhance the network of protection for a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter. Ohana conferences include extended family members and other important people in the child’s life and rely on them to participate in making plans and decisions. The purpose of the ohana conference is to establish a plan that provides for the safety and permanency needs of the child.
“Parent” means any legal parent of a child; the birth mother, unless the child has been legally adopted; the adjudicated, presumed, or concerned birth father of the child as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; or the legal guardians or any other legal custodians of the child.
“Party” means an authorized agency; a child who is subject to a proceeding under this chapter; the child’s parents and guardian ad litem; any other person who is alleged in the petition or who is subsequently found at any child protective proceeding to be encouraging, causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions that brought the child within the scope of this chapter; and may include any other person, including the child’s current foster parent or current resource family, if the court finds that such person’s participation is in the best interest of the child; provided that the court may limit a party’s right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such limitation of such party’s participation to be consistent with the best interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is required to be summoned pursuant to § 587A-13, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
“Permanent custody” means the legal status created by order of the court after the termination of parental rights as set forth in this chapter.
“Permanent plan” means a specific, comprehensive written plan prepared pursuant to § 587A-32.
“Police officer” means a person employed by any county in the State of Hawaii to enforce the laws and ordinances for preserving the peace and maintaining safety and order in the community, or an employee authorized by the director of law enforcement under § 329-51 or 353C-4 to exercise the powers set forth in this chapter.
“Preponderance of the evidence” means the degree of proof, which as a whole, convinces the trier of fact that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not. “Preponderance of the evidence” shall be the standard of proof required in any proceeding, unless otherwise specified.
“Protective custody” means the legal status of a child whose physical custody is assumed by a police officer under this chapter.
“Reasonable cause to believe” means the degree of proof that would cause a person of average caution to believe the evidence is reasonably trustworthy.
* * *