Hawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 326 – Hansen’s Disease
(1) Is formed under laws other than the laws of this State; and
(2) Has the status of a limited liability partnership under those laws. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 425-101
* * *
- Release: means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing of any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant into the environment, including the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and other closed receptacles containing a hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 128E-1
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Revenue: means the moneys collected, including any moneys collected from the county or any department thereof, from the rates, rentals, fees and charges prescribed for the use and services of, and the facilities and commodities furnished by, an undertaking or the use and services and benefits of a loan program. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 49-1
- Revenue bonds: means all bonds payable solely from and secured by the revenue, or user taxes, or any combination of both, of an undertaking or loan program or any loan made thereunder for which such bonds are issued and as otherwise provided in this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 49-1
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Special purpose revenue bonds: means bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness of a county issued pursuant to this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 48E-1
- Species: means and shall include any subspecies or lower taxa of aquatic life, wildlife, or land plants. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 195D-2
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 425-101
- Statement: means a registration or annual statement filed under § 425-1, a statement of correction filed under section 425-1. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 425-101
- Take: means to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or wildlife, or to cut, collect, uproot, destroy, injure, or possess endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or land plants, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 195D-2
- Technical assistance program: means a program that includes department staff designated to assist landowners in developing, reviewing, or monitoring habitat conservation plans by providing technical assistance. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 195D-2
- Threatened species: means any species of aquatic life, wildlife, or land plant which appears likely, within the foreseeable future, to become endangered and has been so designated pursuant to § 195D-4. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 195D-2
- Threshold planning quantity: means the threshold planning quantity for an "extremely hazardous substance" as defined in Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 355. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 128E-1
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- Toxic chemical: means a substance appearing on the list of chemicals described in section 313 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986, as set forth in Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 372. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 128E-1
- Undertaking: means any public works and properties, improvement, or system owned or operated by the county, and from which the county may derive revenue, or with respect to which the county may derive user taxes, including but not limited to one or a combination of two or more of the following: water, sewerage, gas or electric, heat, light or power works, solid waste processing and disposal, public off-street parking facilities, plants, systems, and low and moderate income housing projects provided pursuant to section 46-15. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 49-1
- Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
- User taxes: means taxes on goods or services or on the consumption thereof, the receipts of which are substantially derived from the consumption, use or sale of goods and services in the utilization of the functions or services furnished by the undertaking. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 49-1
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
- Wildlife: means any nondomesticated member of the animal kingdom, whether reared in captivity or not, including any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof, except aquatic life as defined in this section. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 195D-2