Chapter 171 Public Lands, Management and Disposition of 171-1 – 171-193
Chapter 172 Land Commission Awards; Surveys 172-1 – 172-13
Chapter 173 Reclamation of Lands 173-1 – 173-3
Chapter 173A Acquisition of Resource Value Lands 173A-1 – 173A-13
* * *
  • Provisional authorization: means authorization of a candidate for accreditation for no more than a five-year period, unless an extension is granted by the director for good cause, while the candidate for accreditation seeks to satisfy the requirement for institutional accreditation; provided that no provisional authorization shall be given for more than a ten-year period. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 305J-2
  • public charter school: refers to those public schools and their respective governing boards, as defined in this section, that are holding current charter contracts to operate as charter schools under this chapter, including start-up and conversion charter schools, and that have the flexibility and independent authority to implement alternative frameworks with regard to curriculum, facilities management, instructional approach, virtual education, length of the school day, week, or year, and personnel management. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 302D-1
  • public employee: means any person employed by a public employer, except elected and appointed officials and other employees who are excluded from coverage in section [89-6(f)]. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 89-2
  • public employer: means the governor in the case of the State, the respective mayors in the case of the counties, the chief justice of the supreme court in the case of the judiciary, the board of education in the case of the department of education, the board of regents in the case of the University of Hawaii, the Hawaii health systems corporation board in the case of the Hawaii health systems corporation, and any individual who represents one of these employers or acts in their interest in dealing with public employees. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 89-2
  • Public purpose: as used in this chapter , unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, includes but shall not be limited to all public uses, the straightening of boundaries of public lands, acquisition of access to landlocked public lands, the consolidation of the holdings of public lands, development of houselots, farmlots, and industrial parks. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 171-1
  • Public schools: means all academic and noncollege type schools established and maintained by the department and charter schools governed by chapter 302D. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 302A-101
  • Qualifying contribution: means an aggregate monetary contribution of $100 or less by an individual Hawaii resident during a matching payment period that is received after a candidate files a statement of intent to seek public funds. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Receiver: means a person appointed by the commissioner to take possession and control of a Hawaii financial institution for the purpose of liquidating and winding up the affairs of the institution. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 412:1-109
  • Record date: means the date established under part [VII or VIII] of this chapter on which a corporation determines the identity of its shareholders and their shareholdings for purposes of this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 414-3
  • refinancing: means the liquidation, retirement, or provision for retirement with the proceeds of bonds issued by the State, of any indebtedness of a project party incurred to finance or aid in financing a lawful purpose of such project party not financed pursuant to this part which constitutes a health care facility or consolidation of such indebtedness with indebtedness of the State incurred for a health care facility related to the purpose for which the indebtedness of the project party was initially incurred. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 39A-31
  • religious training institution: means a bona fide religious post-secondary educational institution that has a physical presence in the State, that is exempt from property taxation under the laws of the State, and that offers associate, baccalaureate, post-baccalaureate, master's, or doctoral degrees or diplomas. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 305J-2
  • Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
  • Revenue: means the moneys collected, including any moneys collected from the State or any department, or any county or board, agency, or instrumentality thereof, from the rates, rentals, fees, and charges prescribed for the use and services of, and the facilities and commodities furnished by, an undertaking or the use and services and benefits of a loan program; provided that the term shall include all insurance premium payments, assessments, surcharges, investment earnings, and all other income of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 39-51
  • Revenue bonds: means all bonds payable solely from and secured by the revenue, or user taxes, or any combination of both, of an undertaking or loan program or any loan made thereunder for which bonds are issued and as otherwise provided in this part; provided that the term shall include all bonds issued by the director of finance under the authority of section 10(a), Act 339, Session Laws of Hawaii 1993, as amended, for the purposes of the hurricane bond loan fund. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 39-51
  • Revocable trust: A trust agreement that can be canceled, rescinded, revoked, or repealed by the grantor (person who establishes the trust).
  • Right of rescission: Right to cancel, within three business days, a contract that uses the home of a person as collateral, except in the case of a first mortgage loan. There is no fee to the borrower, who receives a full refund of all fees paid. The right of rescission is guaranteed by the Truth in Lending Act (TILA). Source: OCC
  • Routine repair and maintenance: means repair and maintenance performed on a scheduled repair and maintenance cycle. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 37-121
* * *