Hawaii Revised Statutes > Title 12 > Subtitle 2 – Water and Land Development; Flood Control
(1) The purpose or use of which has been permanently discontinued; (2) That has served its purpose; (3) That is not properly maintained; (4) The physical condition of which is causing a waste of ground water or is impairing or threatens to impair the quality of the ground water resources; or (5) That is in 
* * *
(1) An authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee, or other representative for a person other than an individual;
(2) A public officer, personal representative, guardian, or other representative, in the capacity stated in an applicable document;
(3) An agent or attorney-in-fact for a principal; or
(4) An authorized representative of another in any other capacity. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 456-1.6
- Incapacitated person: means a person as defined in § 560:5-102. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 560:5-601
- Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
- Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
- Individual: means a natural person. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 414-3
- Informed assent: means a process by which a ward who lacks the legal capacity to consent to sterilization is given a fair opportunity to acknowledge the nature, risks, and consequences of the procedure and, insofar as the ward is able to, indicates willingness and choice to undergo sterilization. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 560:5-601
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Installation of pumps and pumping equipment: means the procedure employed in the placement and preparation for operation of pumps and pumping equipment, including all construction involved in making entrance to the well, and establishing seals and repairs to existing installations. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 174C-81
- Instream flow standard: means a quantity or flow of water or depth of water which is required to be present at a specific location in a stream system at certain specified times of the year to protect fishery, wildlife, recreational, aesthetic, scenic, and other beneficial instream uses. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 174C-3
- Instream use: means beneficial uses of stream water for significant purposes which are located in the stream and which are achieved by leaving the water in the stream. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 174C-3
- Intangible property: Property that has no intrinsic value, but is merely the evidence of value such as stock certificates, bonds, and promissory notes.
- Inter vivos: Transfer of property from one living person to another living person.
- Interconception: means care provided to mothers between pregnancies to improve health outcomes for women, newborns, and children. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 457J-2
- Interested person: means an interested, responsible adult, including but not limited to a public official, the legal guardian, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, parent, legal counsel, adult child, or next of kin of a person allegedly mentally ill, mentally deficient, or as otherwise provided in this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 560:5-601
- Interim instream flow standard: means a temporary instream flow standard of immediate applicability, adopted by the commission without the necessity of a public hearing, and terminating upon the establishment of an instream flow standard. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 174C-3
- Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
- Irrevocable trust: A trust arrangement that cannot be revoked, rescinded, or repealed by the grantor.
- Joint session: When both chambers of a legislature adopt a concurrent resolution to meet together.
- Joint tenancy: A form of property ownership in which two or more parties hold an undivided interest in the same property that was conveyed under the same instrument at the same time. A joint tenant can sell his (her) interest but not dispose of it by will. Upon the death of a joint tenant, his (her) undivided interest is distributed among the surviving joint tenants.
- Judge: means any judge of the family court or per diem judge appointed by the chief justice as provided in section 604-2. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 560:5-601
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Land occupier: means the owner or in the case of leased land, the lessee of lands lying within a project organized or to be organized under this chapter. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 174-2
- Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Legal material: means , whether or not in effect:
(1) The Constitution of the State of Hawaii;
(2) The Session Laws of Hawaii;
(3) The Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(4) A state agency rule that has or had the effect of law;
(5) Reported decisions of the following state courts: the supreme court of the State of Hawaii and the intermediate appellate court of the State of Hawaii; or
(6) State court rules. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 98-2
- Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
* * *