Idaho Code 1-1613A – County Employees Performing Functions of the District Court Under Court Control — Liability
(1) For the purposes of the Idaho tort claims act, as set forth in sections 6-901 et seq., Idaho Code, any county official or employee, including any elected or appointed county official, while acting in the course and scope of performing clerical, judicial and other administrative functions and duties of the district court, shall be considered an employee of the state of Idaho.
(2) For the purposes of this section only, the term "district court" includes all district courts and magistrates divisions thereof, administrative judges of each district, and all district and magistrate judges in the judicial districts of the state of Idaho.