Idaho Code 16-1603 – Jurisdiction of the Courts
(1) Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings under this chapter concerning any child living or found within the state:
(a) Who is neglected, abused or abandoned by his parents, guardian or other legal custodian, or who is homeless; or
(b) Whose parents or other legal custodian fails to provide a stable home environment.
(2) If the court has taken jurisdiction over a child under subsection (1) of this section, it may take jurisdiction over another child living or having custodial visitation in the same household without the filing of a separate petition if it finds all of the following:
(a) The other child is living or is found within the state;
(b) The other child has been exposed to or is at risk of being a victim of abuse, neglect or abandonment;
(c) The other child is listed in the petition or amended petition;
(d) The parents or legal guardians of the other child have notice as provided in section 16-1611, Idaho Code.