Idaho Code > Title 16 > Chapter 16 – Child Protective Act
Idaho Code 16-1602Acquired entity: means the entity, all of one (1) or more classes or series of interests that are acquired in an interest exchange. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Act: means the Idaho uniform business organizations code. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Adaptive equipment: means any piece of equipment or any item that is used to increase, maintain or improve the parenting capabilities of a parent with a disability. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Adjudicatory hearing: means a hearing to determine:
* * *
Idaho Code 16-1602Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity. Limited liability limited partnership: means a domestic limited liability limited partnership formed under or subject to chapter 24, title 30, Idaho Code, or a foreign limited liability limited partnership. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Limited liability partnership: means a domestic limited liability partnership registered under or subject to chapter 23, title 30, Idaho Code, or a foreign limited liability partnership. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Limited partnership: means a domestic limited partnership formed under or subject to chapter 24, title 30, Idaho Code, or a foreign limited partnership. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Mental injury: means a substantial impairment in the intellectual or psychological ability of a child to function within a normal range of performance and/or behavior, for short or long terms. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Merger: means a transaction in which two (2) or more merging entities are combined into a surviving entity pursuant to a record filed by the secretary of state. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Merging entity: means an entity that is a party to a merger and exists immediately before the merger becomes effective. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See Idaho Code 73-114 Neglected: means a child:
Idaho Code 16-1602Nonfiling entity: means an entity whose foundation does not require the filing of a public organic record. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Nonregistered foreign entity: means a foreign entity that is not registered to do business in this state pursuant to a statement of registration filed by the secretary of state. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Organic law: means the law of an entity's jurisdiction of formation governing the internal affairs of the entity. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses. Permanency hearing: means a hearing to review, approve, reject or modify the permanency plan of the department and to review reasonable efforts in accomplishing the permanency plan. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Permanency plan: means a plan for a continuous residence and maintenance of nurturing relationships during the child’s minority. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Person: means an individual, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, general cooperative association, limited cooperative association, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common-law business trust, estate trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person;
Idaho Code 73-114Plan: means a plan of merger, plan of interest exchange, plan of conversion or plan of domestication. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Plan of conversion: means a plan under section 30-22-402, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Plan of domestication: means a plan under section 30-22-502, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Plan of interest exchange: means a plan under section 30-22-302, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Plan of merger: means a plan under section 30-22-202, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 30-22-102 Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer. President pro tempore: A constitutionally recognized officer of the Senate who presides over the chamber in the absence of the Vice President. The President Pro Tempore (or, "president for a time") is elected by the Senate and is, by custom, the Senator of the majority party with the longest record of continuous service. Pretrial conference: A meeting of the judge and lawyers to discuss which matters should be presented to the jury, to review evidence and witnesses, to set a timetable, and to discuss the settlement of the case. Principal office: means the principal executive office of an entity, whether or not the office is located in this state. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Proceeding: includes a civil action, arbitration, mediation, administrative proceeding, criminal prosecution and investigatory action. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Professional entity: means an entity formed for the sole and specific purpose of rendering professional services, allied professional services, and services ancillary to the professional services and that has as its interest holders only:
Idaho Code 30-21-102Property: means all property, whether real, personal, or mixed or tangible or intangible, or any right or interest therein. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Property: includes both real and personal property. See Idaho Code 73-114 Protective order: means an order issued by the court in a child protection case, prior to the adjudicatory hearing, to enable the child to remain in the home pursuant to section 16-1615(8), Idaho Code, or following an adjudicatory hearing to preserve the unity of the family and to ensure the best interests of the child pursuant to section 16-1619(10), Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Protective supervision: is a legal status created by court order in a child protective case whereby the child is in the legal custody of his or her parent(s), guardian(s) or other legal custodian(s), subject to supervision by the department. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Psychotropic medication: means a drug prescribed to affect psychological functioning, perception, behavior or mood. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide. Public organic record: means the record, the filing of which by the secretary of state is required to form an entity, and any amendment to or restatement of that record. See Idaho Code 30-21-102 Qualified individual: means a trained professional or licensed clinician who is not connected to or affiliated with any placement setting in which children are placed by the department and who is not an employee of child and family services, unless a waiver has been approved by the authorized agency. See Idaho Code 16-1602 Qualified residential treatment program: means a program that has a trauma-informed treatment model
* * *