Idaho Code 16-1623 – Amended Disposition — Removal During Protective Supervision
(1) Where the child has been placed under the protective supervision of the department pursuant to section 16-1619, Idaho Code, the child may be removed from his or her home under the following circumstances:
(a) A peace officer may remove the child where the child is endangered in his surroundings and prompt removal is necessary to prevent serious physical or mental injury to the child; or
(b) The court has ordered, based upon facts presented to the court, that the child should be removed from his or her present conditions or surroundings because continuation in such conditions or surroundings would be contrary to the welfare of the child and vesting legal custody in the department or other authorized agency would be in the child’s best interests.
(2) Upon removal, the child shall be taken to a place of shelter care.