For purposes of sections 39-4509 through 39-4515, Idaho Code:
(1)  The legislature recognizes the established common law and the fundamental right of competent persons to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their health care, including the decision to have artificial life-sustaining treatment withheld or withdrawn. The legislature further finds that modern medical technology has made possible the artificial prolongation of human life beyond natural limits. The legislature further finds that persons are sometimes unable to express their desire to withhold or withdraw such artificial life-sustaining treatment that provides nothing medically necessary or beneficial to the person because of the person’s inability to communicate with the attending licensed independent practitioner.