Illinois Compiled Statutes 210 ILCS 125/22 – Criminal penalties
Any person who violates this Act or any rule adopted by the Department, or who violates any determination or order of the Department under this Act, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $1,000 for each day the violation exists, in addition to civil penalties, or up to 6 months imprisonment, or both a fine and imprisonment.
Each day’s violation constitutes a separate offense. The State‘s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |