Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/1-119 – Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Orders
(1) “Alternate payee” means the spouse, former
spouse, child, or other dependent of a member, as designated in a QILDRO.
payable upon the death of a member to a survivor of the member or to the member’s estate or designated beneficiary, including any refund of contributions following the member’s death, whether or not the benefit is so called under the applicable Article of this Code.
nonperiodic benefit payable to a disabled member based on occupational or nonoccupational disability or disease, including any periodic or nonperiodic increases in the benefit, whether or not the benefit is so called under the applicable Article of this Code.
has service credits in a retirement system, including a person who is receiving or is eligible to receive a retirement or disability benefit, without regard to whether the person has withdrawn from service.
portion of a member’s contributions that is elected by the member (or provided by operation of law) and is payable before the member’s death.
purchased by the member, unused vacation, and unused sick leave that the retirement system includes by statute in a member’s benefit calculations.
“QILDRO” means an Illinois court order that creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s right to receive all or a portion of a member’s accrued benefits in a retirement system, is issued pursuant to this Section and Section 503(b)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, and meets the requirements of this Section. A QILDRO is not the same as a qualified domestic relations order or QDRO issued pursuant to Section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of that Section do not apply to orders issued under this Section and shall not be deemed a guide to the interpretation of this Section; a QILDRO is intended to be a domestic relations order within the meaning of paragraph (11) of that Section.
benefit would be payable in the absence of an effective QILDRO.
by the member, including a repayment of a refund for regular service that the retirement system includes by statute in a member’s benefit calculations. “Regular service” does not include service credit purchased by the member, unused vacation, or unused sick leave.
nonperiodic benefit payable to a retired member based on age or service, or on the amounts accumulated to the credit of the member for retirement purposes, including any periodic or nonperiodic increases in the benefit, whether or not the benefit is so called under the applicable Article of this Code.
retirement system, pension fund, or other public employee retirement benefit plan that is maintained or established under any of Articles 2 through 18 of this Code.
at the time of the member’s death.
payable to a surviving spouse, child, parent, or other survivor of a deceased member, including any periodic or nonperiodic increases in the benefit or nonperiodic payment included with the benefit, whether or not the benefit is so called under the applicable Article of this Code.