Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/1-119 – Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Orders
(1) “Alternate payee” means the spouse, former
spouse, child, or other dependent of a member, as designated in a QILDRO.
* * *
nonperiodic benefit payable to a disabled member based on occupational or nonoccupational disability or disease, including any periodic or nonperiodic increases in the benefit, whether or not the benefit is so called under the applicable Article of this Code.
has service credits in a retirement system, including a person who is receiving or is eligible to receive a retirement or disability benefit, without regard to whether the person has withdrawn from service.
portion of a member’s contributions that is elected by the member (or provided by operation of law) and is payable before the member’s death.
purchased by the member, unused vacation, and unused sick leave that the retirement system includes by statute in a member’s benefit calculations.
“QILDRO” means an Illinois court order that creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s right to receive all or a portion of a member’s accrued benefits in a retirement system, is issued pursuant to this Section and Section 503(b)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, and meets the requirements of this Section. A QILDRO is not the same as a qualified domestic relations order or QDRO issued pursuant to Section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) of that Section do not apply to orders issued under this Section and shall not be deemed a guide to the interpretation of this Section; a QILDRO is intended to be a domestic relations order within the meaning of paragraph (11) of that Section.
benefit would be payable in the absence of an effective QILDRO.
by the member, including a repayment of a refund for regular service that the retirement system includes by statute in a member’s benefit calculations. “Regular service” does not include service credit purchased by the member, unused vacation, or unused sick leave.
* * *
(2) An order issued under this Section provides only for the diversion to an alternate payee of certain benefits otherwise payable by the retirement system under the provisions of this Code. The existence of a QILDRO shall not cause the retirement system to pay any benefit, or any amount of benefit, to an alternate payee that would not have been payable by the system to a regular payee in the absence of the QILDRO.
(3) A QILDRO shall not affect the vesting, accrual, or amount of any benefit, nor the date or conditions upon which any benefit becomes payable, nor the right of the member or the member’s survivors to make any election otherwise authorized under this Code, except as provided in subsections (i) and (j).
(4) A QILDRO shall not apply to or affect the payment of any survivor’s benefit, disability benefit, life insurance benefit, or health insurance benefit.
(c) (1) A QILDRO must contain the name, mailing address, and social security number of the member and of the alternate payee and must identify the retirement system to which it is directed and the court issuing the order.
(2) A QILDRO must specify each benefit to which it applies, and it must specify the amount of the benefit to be paid to the alternate payee. In the case of a non-periodic benefit, this amount must be specified as a dollar amount or as a percentage as specifically provided in subsection (n). In the case of a periodic benefit, this amount must be specified as a dollar amount per month or as a percentage per month as specifically provided in subsection (n).
(3) With respect to each benefit to which it applies, a QILDRO must specify when the order will take effect. In the case of a lump sum benefit payable to an alternate payee of a participant in the self-managed plan authorized under Article 15 of this Code, the benefit shall be paid upon the proper request of the alternate payee. In the case of a periodic benefit that is being paid at the time the order is received, a QILDRO shall take effect immediately or on a specified later date; if it takes effect immediately, it shall become effective on the first benefit payment date occurring at least 30 days after the order is received by the retirement system. In the case of any other benefit, a QILDRO shall take effect when the benefit becomes payable, unless some later date is specified pursuant to subsection (n). However, in no event shall a QILDRO apply to any benefit paid by the
* * *