Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/1-119 – Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Orders
(1) “Alternate payee” means the spouse, former
spouse, child, or other dependent of a member, as designated in a QILDRO.
* * *
portion of said benefit, with the marital portion defined using the formula in Section IX; or
amount of the benefit calculated when the member’s refund is paid.
Section VI(A)(2) or VI(A)(3) shall include any applicable interest that would otherwise be payable to the member under the rules of the Retirement System.
this Section VI shall be paid when the member’s refund is paid.
(A) To the extent and only to the extent required to
effectuate this Section VII, the alternate payee shall be designated as and considered to be a beneficiary of the member at the time of the member’s death and shall receive [complete ONE of the following options]:
(2) ……% [enter percentage] of the marital
portion of death benefits, with the marital portion defined using the formula in Section IX; or
amount of death benefits calculated when said benefits become payable.
Section VII(A)(2) or VII(A)(3) shall include any applicable interest payable to the death benefit beneficiaries under the rules of the Retirement System.
under this Section VII shall be paid as soon as administratively possible after the member’s death.
IX. Marital Portion Benefit Calculation Formula (Option to calculate benefit in items III(A)(2), V(A)(2), VI(A)(2), and VII(A)(2) above). If in this Section “other” is circled in the definition of A, B, or C, then a supplemental order must be entered simultaneously with this QILDRO clarifying the intent of the parties or the Court as to that item. The supplemental order cannot require the Retirement System to take any action not permitted under Illinois law or the Retirement System’s administrative rules. To the extent that the supplemental order does not conform to Illinois law or administrative rule, it shall not be binding upon the Retirement System.
(1) The amount of the alternate payee’s benefit shall
be the result of (A/B) x C x D where:
…. regular plus permissive/ …. other [check only one] service that the member accumulated in the Retirement System from the date of marriage ………………….. [enter date MM/DD/YYYY] to the date of divorce ……………….. [enter date MM/DD/YYYY]. This number of months of service shall be calculated as whole months after receipt of information required from the Retirement System pursuant to § 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119).
…. regular plus permissive/ …. other [check only one] service that the member accumulated in the Retirement System from the time of initial membership in the Retirement System through the member’s effective date of retirement. The number of months of service shall be calculated as whole months after receipt of information required from the Retirement System pursuant to § 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119).
(i) the member’s monthly retirement benefit
(Section III(A)) calculated as of the member’s effective date of retirement, …. including/ …. not including/ …. other [check only one] permissive service, upgrades purchased, and other benefit formula enhancements;
termination or lump sum retirement benefit that becomes payable, including any payable interest (Section V(A)) calculated as of the time said refund becomes payable to the member;
any payable interest (Section VI(A)) calculated as of the time said partial refund becomes payable to the member; or
member’s death benefit beneficiaries or estate, including any payable interest (Section VII(A)) calculated as of the time said benefit becomes payable to the member’s beneficiary;
VI, or VII of this Order. These gross amounts shall be provided by the Retirement System pursuant to § 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119).
III(A)(2), V(A)(2), VI(A)(2), or VII(A)(2), whichever are applicable.
IX shall be paid in accordance with all Sections of this Order that apply.
XI. If the member began participating in the Retirement System before July 1, 1999, this Order shall not take effect unless accompanied by the written consent of the member as required under subsection (m) of § 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119).
XII. The Court retains jurisdiction over this matter for all of the following purposes:
(1) To establish or maintain this Order as a
Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Order.
Court Orders to conform to the parties’ Marital Settlement Agreement or Agreement for Legal Separation (“Agreement”), to the parties’ Judgment for Dissolution of Marriage or Judgment for Legal Separation (“Judgment”), to any modifications of the parties’ Agreement or Judgment, or to any supplemental orders entered to clarify the parties’ Agreement or Judgment.
intent of the parties or the Court regarding the benefits allocated herein in accordance with the parties’ Agreement or Judgment, with any modifications of the parties’ Agreement or Judgment, or with any supplemental orders entered to clarify the parties’ Agreement or Judgment. A supplemental order may not require the Retirement System to take any action not permitted under Illinois law or the Retirement System’s administrative rules. To the extent that the supplemental order does not conform to Illinois law or administrative rule, it shall not be binding upon the Retirement System.
DATED: ………………….
SIGNED: …………………
[Judge’s Signature]
(n-5) A QILDRO Calculation Court Order issued under this Section shall be in substantially the following form:
……………………………..
[Enter case caption here]
……………………………..
[Enter Retirement System name here]
* * *