Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5/1-119 – Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Orders
(1) “Alternate payee” means the spouse, former
spouse, child, or other dependent of a member, as designated in a QILDRO.
* * *
Section VII(A)(2) or VII(A)(3) shall include any applicable interest payable to the death benefit beneficiaries under the rules of the Retirement System.
under this Section VII shall be paid as soon as administratively possible after the member’s death.
IX. Marital Portion Benefit Calculation Formula (Option to calculate benefit in items III(A)(2), V(A)(2), VI(A)(2), and VII(A)(2) above). If in this Section “other” is circled in the definition of A, B, or C, then a supplemental order must be entered simultaneously with this QILDRO clarifying the intent of the parties or the Court as to that item. The supplemental order cannot require the Retirement System to take any action not permitted under Illinois law or the Retirement System’s administrative rules. To the extent that the supplemental order does not conform to Illinois law or administrative rule, it shall not be binding upon the Retirement System.
(1) The amount of the alternate payee’s benefit shall
be the result of (A/B) x C x D where:
…. regular plus permissive/ …. other [check only one] service that the member accumulated in the Retirement System from the date of marriage ………………….. [enter date MM/DD/YYYY] to the date of divorce ……………….. [enter date MM/DD/YYYY]. This number of months of service shall be calculated as whole months after receipt of information required from the Retirement System pursuant to § 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119).
…. regular plus permissive/ …. other [check only one] service that the member accumulated in the Retirement System from the time of initial membership in the Retirement System through the member’s effective date of retirement. The number of months of service shall be calculated as whole months after receipt of information required from the Retirement System pursuant to § 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119).
(i) the member’s monthly retirement benefit
(Section III(A)) calculated as of the member’s effective date of retirement, …. including/ …. not including/ …. other [check only one] permissive service, upgrades purchased, and other benefit formula enhancements;
termination or lump sum retirement benefit that becomes payable, including any payable interest (Section V(A)) calculated as of the time said refund becomes payable to the member;
any payable interest (Section VI(A)) calculated as of the time said partial refund becomes payable to the member; or
member’s death benefit beneficiaries or estate, including any payable interest (Section VII(A)) calculated as of the time said benefit becomes payable to the member’s beneficiary;
VI, or VII of this Order. These gross amounts shall be provided by the Retirement System pursuant to § 1-119 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119).
III(A)(2), V(A)(2), VI(A)(2), or VII(A)(2), whichever are applicable.
IX shall be paid in accordance with all Sections of this Order that apply.
* * *