Illinois Compiled Statutes 415 ILCS 5/57.10 – Professional Engineer or Professional Geologist certification; presumptions against liability
(a) Within 120 days of the Agency’s receipt of a corrective action completion report, the Agency shall issue to the owner or operator a “no further remediation letter” unless the Agency has requested a modification, issued a rejection under subsection (d) of this Section, or the report has been rejected by operation of law.
(b) By certifying such a statement, a Licensed Professional Engineer or Licensed Professional Geologist shall in no way be liable thereon, unless the engineer or geologist gave such certification despite his or her actual knowledge that the performed measures were not in compliance with applicable statutory or regulatory requirements or any plan submitted to the Agency.
(c) The Agency’s issuance of a no further remediation letter shall signify, based on the certification of the Licensed Professional Engineer, that:
(1) all statutory and regulatory corrective action
requirements applicable to the occurrence have been complied with;
(2) all corrective action concerning the remediation
of the occurrence has been completed; and
(3) no further corrective action concerning the
occurrence is necessary for the protection of human health, safety and the environment.
This subsection (c) does not apply to off-site contamination related to the occurrence that has not been remediated due to denial of access to the off-site property.
(d) The no further remediation letter issued under this Section shall apply in favor of the following parties:
(1) The owner or operator to whom the letter was
(d) The no further remediation letter issued under this Section shall apply in favor of the following parties:
(1) The owner or operator to whom the letter was
issued.
(2) Any parent corporation or subsidiary of such
owner or operator.
(3) Any co-owner or co-operator, either by joint
tenancy, right-of-survivorship, or any other party sharing a legal relationship with the owner or operator to whom the letter is issued.
(4) Any holder of a beneficial interest of a land
trust or inter vivos trust whether revocable or irrevocable.
(5) Any mortgagee or trustee of a deed of trust of
such owner or operator.
(6) Any successor-in-interest of such owner or
operator.
(7) Any transferee of such owner or operator whether
the transfer was by sale, bankruptcy proceeding, partition, dissolution of marriage, settlement or adjudication of any civil action, charitable gift, or bequest.
(8) Any heir or devisee or such owner or operator.
(9) An owner of a parcel of real property to the
extent that the no further remediation letter under subsection (c) of this Section applies to the occurrence on that parcel.
(e) If the Agency notifies the owner or operator that the “no further remediation” letter has been rejected, the grounds for such rejection shall be described in the notice. Such a decision shall be a final determination which may be appealed by the owner or operator.
(f) The Board shall adopt rules setting forth the criteria under which the Agency may require an owner or operator to conduct further investigation or remediation related to a release for which a no further remediation letter has been issued.
(g) Holders of security interests in sites subject to the requirements of this Title XVI shall be entitled to the same protections and subject to the same responsibilities provided under general regulations promulgated under Subtitle I of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984 (P.L. 98-616) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580).