Illinois Compiled Statutes 430 ILCS 65/1.1 – For purposes of this Act: “Addicted to …
For purposes of this Act:
“Addicted to narcotics” means a person who has been:
(1) convicted of an offense involving the use or
* * *
“Controlled substance” means a controlled substance or controlled substance analog as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
“Counterfeit” means to copy or imitate, without legal authority, with intent to deceive.
“Developmental disability” means a severe, chronic disability of an individual that:
(1) is attributable to a mental or physical
“Controlled substance” means a controlled substance or controlled substance analog as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
“Counterfeit” means to copy or imitate, without legal authority, with intent to deceive.
“Developmental disability” means a severe, chronic disability of an individual that:
(1) is attributable to a mental or physical
impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
(2) is manifested before the individual attains age
22;
(3) is likely to continue indefinitely;
(4) results in substantial functional limitations in
3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
(A) Self-care.
(B) Receptive and expressive language.
(C) Learning.
(D) Mobility.
(E) Self-direction.
(F) Capacity for independent living.
(G) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(5) reflects the individual’s need for a combination
(B) Receptive and expressive language.
(C) Learning.
(D) Mobility.
(E) Self-direction.
(F) Capacity for independent living.
(G) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(5) reflects the individual’s need for a combination
and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic services, individualized supports, or other forms of assistance that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
“Federally licensed firearm dealer” means a person who is licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. § 923).
“Firearm” means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or
“Firearm” means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or
B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;
(1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun,
or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;
(2) any device used exclusively for signaling or
safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission;
(3) any device used exclusively for the firing of
stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and
(4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun)
which, although designed as a weapon, the Illinois State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector’s item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.
“Firearm ammunition” means any self-contained cartridge or shotgun shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to use in a firearm; excluding, however:
(1) any ammunition exclusively designed for use with
a device used exclusively for signaling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; and
(2) any ammunition designed exclusively for use with
a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition.
“Gun show” means an event or function:
(1) at which the sale and transfer of firearms is the
regular and normal course of business and where 50 or more firearms are displayed, offered, or exhibited for sale, transfer, or exchange; or
(2) at which not less than 10 gun show vendors
display, offer, or exhibit for sale, sell, transfer, or exchange firearms.
“Gun show” includes the entire premises provided for an event or function, including parking areas for the event or function, that is sponsored to facilitate the purchase, sale, transfer, or exchange of firearms as described in this Section. Nothing in this definition shall be construed to exclude a gun show held in conjunction with competitive shooting events at the World Shooting Complex sanctioned by a national governing body in which the sale or transfer of firearms is authorized under subparagraph (5) of paragraph (g) of subsection (A) of Section 24-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
Unless otherwise expressly stated, “gun show” does not include training or safety classes, competitive shooting events, such as rifle, shotgun, or handgun matches, trap, skeet, or sporting clays shoots, dinners, banquets, raffles, or any other event where the sale or transfer of firearms is not the primary course of business.
“Gun show promoter” means a person who organizes or operates a gun show.
“Gun show vendor” means a person who exhibits, sells, offers for sale, transfers, or exchanges any firearms at a gun show, regardless of whether the person arranges with a gun show promoter for a fixed location from which to exhibit, sell, offer for sale, transfer, or exchange any firearm.
“Intellectual disability” means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, which is defined as before the age of 22, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance.
“Involuntarily admitted” has the meaning as prescribed in Sections 1-119 and 1-119.1 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
* * *