Illinois Compiled Statutes 430 ILCS 65/1.1 – For purposes of this Act: “Addicted to …
For purposes of this Act:
“Addicted to narcotics” means a person who has been:
(1) convicted of an offense involving the use or
* * *
responsibility under Articles 50a and 72b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 850a, 876b;
(6) is a sexually violent person under subsection (f)
(7) is a sexually dangerous person under the Sexually
Dangerous Persons Act;
(8) is unfit to stand trial under the Juvenile Court
Act of 1987;
(9) is not guilty by reason of insanity under the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987;
(10) is subject to involuntary admission as an
inpatient as defined in § 1-119 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code;
(11) is subject to involuntary admission as an
outpatient as defined in § 1-119.1 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code;
(12) is subject to judicial admission as set forth in
Section 4-500 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code; or
(13) is subject to the provisions of the Interstate
Agreements on Sexually Dangerous Persons Act.
“Clear and present danger” means a person who:
(1) communicates a serious threat of physical
violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or poses a clear and imminent risk of serious physical injury to himself, herself, or another person as determined by a physician, clinical psychologist, or qualified examiner; or
(2) demonstrates threatening physical or verbal
behavior, such as violent, suicidal, or assaultive threats, actions, or other behavior, as determined by a physician, clinical psychologist, qualified examiner, school administrator, or law enforcement official.
“Clinical psychologist” has the meaning provided in § 1-103 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
“Controlled substance” means a controlled substance or controlled substance analog as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
“Counterfeit” means to copy or imitate, without legal authority, with intent to deceive.
“Developmental disability” means a severe, chronic disability of an individual that:
(1) is attributable to a mental or physical
“Controlled substance” means a controlled substance or controlled substance analog as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
“Counterfeit” means to copy or imitate, without legal authority, with intent to deceive.
“Developmental disability” means a severe, chronic disability of an individual that:
(1) is attributable to a mental or physical
impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
(2) is manifested before the individual attains age
22;
(3) is likely to continue indefinitely;
(4) results in substantial functional limitations in
3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
(A) Self-care.
(B) Receptive and expressive language.
(C) Learning.
(D) Mobility.
(E) Self-direction.
(F) Capacity for independent living.
(G) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(5) reflects the individual’s need for a combination
(B) Receptive and expressive language.
(C) Learning.
(D) Mobility.
(E) Self-direction.
(F) Capacity for independent living.
(G) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(5) reflects the individual’s need for a combination
and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic services, individualized supports, or other forms of assistance that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
“Federally licensed firearm dealer” means a person who is licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. § 923).
“Firearm” means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or
“Firearm” means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or
B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;
(1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun,
or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;
(2) any device used exclusively for signaling or
safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission;
(3) any device used exclusively for the firing of
stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and
(4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun)
which, although designed as a weapon, the Illinois State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector’s item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.
“Firearm ammunition” means any self-contained cartridge or shotgun shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to use in a firearm; excluding, however:
(1) any ammunition exclusively designed for use with
a device used exclusively for signaling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; and
(2) any ammunition designed exclusively for use with
a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition.
“Gun show” means an event or function:
(1) at which the sale and transfer of firearms is the
regular and normal course of business and where 50 or more firearms are displayed, offered, or exhibited for sale, transfer, or exchange; or
(2) at which not less than 10 gun show vendors
* * *