Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 430/1-5 – Definitions
As used in this Act:
“Appointee” means a person appointed to a position in or with a State agency, regardless of whether the position is compensated.
“Board members of Regional Development Authorities” means any person appointed to serve on the governing board of a Regional Development Authority.
“Board members of Regional Transit Boards” means any person appointed to serve on the governing board of a Regional Transit Board.
“Campaign for elective office” means any activity in furtherance of an effort to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the selection, nomination, or election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, but does not include activities (i) relating to the support or opposition of any executive, legislative, or administrative action (as those terms are defined in § 2 of the Lobbyist Registration Act), (ii) relating to collective bargaining, or (iii) that are otherwise in furtherance of the person’s official State duties.
“Candidate” means a person who has filed nominating papers or petitions for nomination or election to an elected State office, or who has been appointed to fill a vacancy in nomination, and who remains eligible for placement on the ballot at either a general primary election or general election.
“Collective bargaining” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 3 of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act.
“Commission” means an ethics commission created by this Act.
“Compensated time” means any time worked by or credited to a State employee that counts toward any minimum work time requirement imposed as a condition of employment with a State agency, but does not include any designated State holidays or any period when the employee is on a leave of absence.
“Compensatory time off” means authorized time off earned by or awarded to a State employee to compensate in whole or in part for time worked in excess of the minimum work time required of that employee as a condition of employment with a State agency.
“Contribution” has the same meaning as that term is defined in § 9-1.4 of the Election Code.
“Employee” means (i) any person employed full-time, part-time, or pursuant to a contract and whose employment duties are subject to the direction and control of an employer with regard to the material details of how the work is to be performed or (ii) any appointed or elected commissioner, trustee, director, or board member of a board of a State agency, including any retirement system or investment board subject to the Illinois Pension Code or (iii) any other appointee.
“Employment benefits” include but are not limited to the following: modified compensation or benefit terms; compensated time off; or change of title, job duties, or location of office or employment. An employment benefit may also include favorable treatment in determining whether to bring any disciplinary or similar action or favorable treatment during the course of any disciplinary or similar action or other performance review.
“Executive branch constitutional officer” means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Secretary of State, Comptroller, and Treasurer.
“Gift” means any gratuity, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan, forbearance, or other tangible or intangible item having monetary value including, but not limited to, cash, food and drink, and honoraria for speaking engagements related to or attributable to government employment or the official position of an employee, member, or officer. The value of a gift may be further defined by rules adopted by the appropriate ethics commission or by the Auditor General for the Auditor General and for employees of the office of the Auditor General.
“Governmental entity” means a unit of local government (including a community college district) or a school district but not a State agency, a Regional Transit Board, or a Regional Development Authority.
“Leave of absence” means any period during which a State employee does not receive (i) compensation for State employment, (ii) service credit towards State pension benefits, and (iii) health insurance benefits paid for by the State.
“Legislative branch constitutional officer” means a member of the General Assembly and the Auditor General.
“Legislative leader” means the President and Minority Leader of the Senate and the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives.
“Member” means a member of the General Assembly.
“Officer” means an executive branch constitutional officer or a legislative branch constitutional officer.
“Political” means any activity in support of or in connection with any campaign for elective office or any political organization, but does not include activities (i) relating to the support or opposition of any executive, legislative, or administrative action (as those terms are defined in § 2 of the Lobbyist Registration Act), (ii) relating to collective bargaining, or (iii) that are otherwise in furtherance of the person’s official State duties or governmental and public service functions.
“Political organization” means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) that is required to file a statement of organization with the State Board of Elections or a county clerk under § 9-3 of the Election Code, but only with regard to those activities that require filing with the State Board of Elections or a county clerk.
“Prohibited political activity” means:
(1) Preparing for, organizing, or participating in