Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-305 – Probation adjustment
(1) The court may authorize the probation officer to confer in a preliminary conference with a minor who is alleged to have committed an offense, the minor’s parent, guardian or legal custodian, the victim, the juvenile police officer, the State‘s Attorney, and other interested persons concerning the advisability of filing a petition under Section 5-520, with a view to adjusting suitable cases without the filing of a petition as provided for in this Article, the probation officer should schedule a conference promptly except when the State’s Attorney insists on court action or when the minor has indicated that the minor will demand a judicial hearing and will not comply with a probation adjustment.
(1-b) In any case of a minor who is in custody, the holding of a probation adjustment conference does not operate to prolong temporary custody beyond the period permitted by Section 5-415.