Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-105 – Definitions
As used in this Article:
(1) “Aftercare release” means the conditional and
revocable release of an adjudicated delinquent juvenile committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice.
* * *
division assigned to hear proceedings under this Act, and includes the term Juvenile Court.
(2) “Community service” means uncompensated labor for
a community service agency as hereinafter defined.
(2.5) “Community service agency” means a
not-for-profit organization, community organization, church, charitable organization, individual, public office, or other public body whose purpose is to enhance the physical or mental health of a delinquent minor or to rehabilitate the minor, or to improve the environmental quality or social welfare of the community which agrees to accept community service from juvenile delinquents and to report on the progress of the community service to the State‘s Attorney pursuant to an agreement or to the court or to any agency designated by the court or to the authorized diversion program that has referred the delinquent minor for community service.
(3) “Delinquent minor” means any minor who prior to
the minor’s 18th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal, State, county or municipal law or ordinance.
(4) “Department” means the Department of Human
Services unless specifically referenced as another department.
(5) “Detention” means the temporary care of a minor
who is alleged to be or has been adjudicated delinquent and who requires secure custody for the minor’s own protection or the community’s protection in a facility designed to physically restrict the minor’s movements, pending disposition by the court or execution of an order of the court for placement or commitment. Design features that physically restrict movement include, but are not limited to, locked rooms and the secure handcuffing of a minor to a rail or other stationary object. In addition, “detention” includes the court ordered care of an alleged or adjudicated delinquent minor who requires secure custody pursuant to Section 5-125 of this Act.
(6) “Diversion” means the referral of a juvenile,
without court intervention, into a program that provides services designed to educate the juvenile and develop a productive and responsible approach to living in the community.
(7) “Juvenile detention home” means a public facility
with specially trained staff that conforms to the county juvenile detention standards adopted by the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(8) “Juvenile justice continuum” means a set of
* * *