Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-105 – Definitions
As used in this Article:
(1) “Aftercare release” means the conditional and
revocable release of an adjudicated delinquent juvenile committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(1.5) “Court” means the circuit court in a session or
division assigned to hear proceedings under this Act, and includes the term Juvenile Court.
(2) “Community service” means uncompensated labor for
a community service agency as hereinafter defined.
(2.5) “Community service agency” means a
not-for-profit organization, community organization, church, charitable organization, individual, public office, or other public body whose purpose is to enhance the physical or mental health of a delinquent minor or to rehabilitate the minor, or to improve the environmental quality or social welfare of the community which agrees to accept community service from juvenile delinquents and to report on the progress of the community service to the State‘s Attorney pursuant to an agreement or to the court or to any agency designated by the court or to the authorized diversion program that has referred the delinquent minor for community service.
(3) “Delinquent minor” means any minor who prior to
the minor’s 18th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal, State, county or municipal law or ordinance.
(4) “Department” means the Department of Human
Services unless specifically referenced as another department.
(5) “Detention” means the temporary care of a minor
who is alleged to be or has been adjudicated delinquent and who requires secure custody for the minor’s own protection or the community’s protection in a facility designed to physically restrict the minor’s movements, pending disposition by the court or execution of an order of the court for placement or commitment. Design features that physically restrict movement include, but are not limited to, locked rooms and the secure handcuffing of a minor to a rail or other stationary object. In addition, “detention” includes the court ordered care of an alleged or adjudicated delinquent minor who requires secure custody pursuant to Section 5-125 of this Act.
(6) “Diversion” means the referral of a juvenile,
without court intervention, into a program that provides services designed to educate the juvenile and develop a productive and responsible approach to living in the community.
(7) “Juvenile detention home” means a public facility
with specially trained staff that conforms to the county juvenile detention standards adopted by the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(8) “Juvenile justice continuum” means a set of
delinquency prevention programs and services designed for the purpose of preventing or reducing delinquent acts, including criminal activity by youth gangs, as well as intervention, rehabilitation, and prevention services targeted at minors who have committed delinquent acts, and minors who have previously been committed to residential treatment programs for delinquents. The term includes children-in-need-of-services and families-in-need-of-services programs; aftercare and reentry services; substance abuse and mental health programs; community service programs; community service work programs; and alternative-dispute resolution programs serving youth-at-risk of delinquency and their families, whether offered or delivered by State or local governmental entities, public or private for-profit or not-for-profit organizations, or religious or charitable organizations. This term would also encompass any program or service consistent with the purpose of those programs and services enumerated in this subsection.
(9) “Juvenile police officer” means a sworn police
officer who has completed a Basic Recruit Training Course, has been assigned to the position of juvenile police officer by the officer’s chief law enforcement officer and has completed the necessary juvenile officers training as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board, or in the case of a State police officer, juvenile officer training approved by the Director of the Illinois State Police.
(10) “Minor” means a person under the age of 21 years
subject to this Act.
(11) “Non-secure custody” means confinement where the
minor is not physically restricted by being placed in a locked cell or room, by being handcuffed to a rail or other stationary object, or by other means. Non-secure custody may include, but is not limited to, electronic monitoring, foster home placement, home confinement, group home placement, or physical restriction of movement or activity solely through facility staff.
(12) “Public or community service” means
uncompensated labor for a not-for-profit organization or public body whose purpose is to enhance physical or mental stability of the offender, environmental quality or the social welfare and which agrees to accept public or community service from offenders and to report on the progress of the offender and the public or community service to the court or to the authorized diversion program that has referred the offender for public or community service. “Public or community service” does not include blood donation or assignment to labor at a blood bank. For the purposes of this Act, “blood bank” has the meaning ascribed to the term in § 2-124 of the Illinois Clinical Laboratory and Blood Bank Act.
(13) “Sentencing hearing” means a hearing to
determine whether a minor should be adjudged a ward of the court, and to determine what sentence should be imposed on the minor. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the term “sentencing hearing” replace the term “dispositional hearing” and be synonymous with that definition as it was used in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(14) “Shelter” means the temporary care of a minor in
* * *