Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-625 – Absence of minor
(1) When a minor after arrest and an initial court appearance for a felony, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the minor is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the minor. The absent minor must be represented by retained or appointed counsel. If trial had previously commenced in the presence of the minor and the minor is willfully absent for 2 successive court days, the court shall proceed to trial. All procedural rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution, Constitution of the State of Illinois, statutes of the State of Illinois, and rules of court shall apply to the proceedings the same as if the minor were present in court. The court may set the case for a trial which may be conducted under this Section despite the failure of the minor to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set. When the trial date is set the clerk shall send to the minor, by certified mail at the minor’s last known address, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. The notification shall be required when the minor was not personally present in open court at the time when the case was set for trial.
(2) The absence of the minor from a trial conducted under this Section does not operate as a bar to concluding the trial, to a finding of guilty resulting from the trial, or to a final disposition of the trial in favor of the minor.