Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-755 – Duration of wardship and discharge of proceedings
(1) All proceedings under this Act in respect of any minor for whom a petition was filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998 automatically terminate upon the minor attaining the age of 21 years except that provided in Section 5-810.
(2) Whenever the court finds that the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged. The court may at the same time continue or terminate any custodianship or guardianship previously ordered but the termination must be made in compliance with Section 5-745.