Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5/112A-23 – Enforcement of protective orders
(a) When violation is crime. A violation of any protective order, whether issued in a civil, quasi-criminal proceeding or by a military judge, shall be enforced by a criminal court when:
(1) The respondent commits the crime of violation of
a domestic violence order of protection pursuant to Section 12-3.4 or 12-30 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, by having knowingly violated:
(i) remedies described in paragraph (1), (2),
(3), (14), or (14.5) of subsection (b) of Section 112A-14 of this Code,
(ii) a remedy, which is substantially similar to
the remedies authorized under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (14), or (14.5) of subsection (b) of § 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, in a valid order of protection, which is authorized under the laws of another state, tribe, or United States territory, or
(iii) any other remedy when the act constitutes a
crime against the protected parties as defined by the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
Prosecution for a violation of a domestic violence
order of protection shall not bar concurrent prosecution for any other crime, including any crime that may have been committed at the time of the violation of the domestic violence order of protection; or
(2) The respondent commits the crime of child
abduction pursuant to Section 10-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, by having knowingly violated:
(i) remedies described in paragraph (5), (6), or
(8) of subsection (b) of Section 112A-14 of this Code, or
(ii) a remedy, which is substantially similar to
the remedies authorized under paragraph (1), (5), (6), or (8) of subsection (b) of § 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, in a valid domestic violence order of protection, which is authorized under the laws of another state, tribe, or United States territory.
(3) The respondent commits the crime of violation of
a civil no contact order when the respondent violates Section 12-3.8 of the Criminal Code of 2012. Prosecution for a violation of a civil no contact order shall not bar concurrent prosecution for any other crime, including any crime that may have been committed at the time of the violation of the civil no contact order.
(4) The respondent commits the crime of violation of
a stalking no contact order when the respondent violates Section 12-3.9 of the Criminal Code of 2012. Prosecution for a violation of a stalking no contact order shall not bar concurrent prosecution for any other crime, including any crime that may have been committed at the time of the violation of the stalking no contact order.
(b) When violation is contempt of court. A violation of any valid protective order, whether issued in a civil or criminal proceeding or by a military judge, may be enforced through civil or criminal contempt procedures, as appropriate, by any court with jurisdiction, regardless where the act or acts which violated the protective order were committed, to the extent consistent with the venue provisions of this Article. Nothing in this Article shall preclude any Illinois court from enforcing any valid protective order issued in another state. Illinois courts may enforce protective orders through both criminal prosecution and contempt proceedings, unless the action which is second in time is barred by collateral estoppel or the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy.
(1) In a contempt proceeding where the petition for a