§ 705 ILCS 405/5-101 Purpose and policy
§ 705 ILCS 405/5-105 Definitions
§ 705 ILCS 405/5-110 Parental responsibility
§ 705 ILCS 405/5-115 Rights of victims
§ 705 ILCS 405/5-120 Exclusive jurisdiction
* * *
  • Joint committee: Committees including membership from both houses of teh legislature. Joint committees are usually established with narrow jurisdictions and normally lack authority to report legislation.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Juvenile police officer: means a sworn police
    officer who has completed a Basic Recruit Training Course, has been assigned to the position of juvenile police officer by the officer's chief law enforcement officer and has completed the necessary juvenile officers training as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board, or in the case of a State police officer, juvenile officer training approved by the Director of the Illinois State Police. See Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-105
  • Minor: means a person under the age of 21 years
    subject to this Act. See Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-105
  • Month: means a calendar month, and the word "year" a calendar year unless otherwise expressed; and the word "year" alone, is equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord. See Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 ILCS 70/1.10
  • Non-secure custody: means confinement where the
    minor is not physically restricted by being placed in a locked cell or room, by being handcuffed to a rail or other stationary object, or by other means. See Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-105
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Public or community service: means
    uncompensated labor for a not-for-profit organization or public body whose purpose is to enhance physical or mental stability of the offender, environmental quality or the social welfare and which agrees to accept public or community service from offenders and to report on the progress of the offender and the public or community service to the court or to the authorized diversion program that has referred the offender for public or community service. See Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-105
  • Site: means a not-for-profit organization,
    public body, church, charitable organization, or individual agreeing to accept community service from offenders and to report on the progress of ordered or required public or community service to the court or to the authorized diversion program that has referred the offender for public or community service. See Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-105
* * *