Indiana Code 22-2-2-3. Definitions; exemptions
Indiana Code 22-2-2-3Terms Used In Indiana Code 22-2-2-3
“Department” means the department of labor.
“Occupation” means an industry, trade, business, or class of work in which employees are gainfully employed.
“Employer” means any individual, partnership, association, limited liability company, corporation, business trust, the state, or other governmental agency or political subdivision during any work week in which they have two (2) or more employees. However, it shall not include any employer who is subject to the minimum wage provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. §§ 201–219).
“Employee” means any person employed or permitted to work or perform any service for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied by an employer in any occupation, but shall not include any of the following:
(a) Persons less than sixteen (16) years of age.
(b) Persons engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business who, in performing the services in question, are free from control or direction both under a contract of service and in fact.
(c) Persons performing services not in the course of the employing unit’s trade or business.
(d) Persons employed on a commission basis.
(e) Persons employed by their own parent, spouse, or child.
(f) Members of any religious order performing any service for that order, any ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister, priest, rabbi, sexton, or Christian Science reader, and volunteers performing services for any religious or charitable organization.
(g) Persons performing services as student nurses in the employ of a hospital or nurses training school while enrolled and regularly attending classes in a nurses training school chartered or approved under law, or students performing services in the employ of persons licensed as both funeral directors and embalmers as a part of their requirements for apprenticeship to secure an embalmer’s license or a funeral director’s license from the state, or during their attendance at any schools required by law for securing an
* * *