Indiana Code 25-11-1-1. General definitions
Indiana Code 25-11-1-1Terms Used In Indiana Code 25-11-1-1
(b) The term “collection agency” means and includes all persons engaging directly or indirectly and as a primary or secondary object, business, or pursuit, in soliciting claims for collection, or in the collection of claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another, including child support arrearages under IC 31-25-4. The term “collection agency” also means and includes, but shall not be limited to, any person who sells, furnishes, or maintains a letter or written demand service, including stickers or coupon books, designed for the purpose of making demand on any debtor on behalf of any creditor for the payment of any claim wherein the person furnishing or maintaining such letter or written demand service, including stickers or coupon books, shall sell such services for a stated amount or for a percentage of money collected whether paid to the creditor or to the collection agency, or where such services may be rendered as a part of a membership in such collection agency regardless of whether or not a separate fee or percentage is charged. The term “collection agency” shall also include, but not be limited to, any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation who uses a fictitious name, or any name other than the individual’s or entity’s name, in the collection of accounts receivable with the intention of conveying to the debtor that a third person has been employed.
(c) The term “claim” means any obligation for the payment of money or its equivalent and any sum or sums owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another, for which any person may be employed to demand payment and to collect or enforce payment thereof. The term “claim” also includes obligations for the payment of money in the form of conditional sales agreements, notwithstanding that the personal property sold thereunder, for which payment is claimed, may be or is repossessed in lieu of payment.
(d) The term “branch office” means a fixed physical location:
(1) that is not designated by a collection agency as its main office; and
(2) where one (1) or more of the following occur:
(A) A person holds itself out as a collection agency or engages in conduct that suggests to the public that the person acts as a collection agency.
(B) The address of the branch office appears on the business cards or other advertisement material of the collection agency.
(C) A person’s name, advertising, promotional materials, or signage suggests that a person acts as a collection agency.
Formerly: Acts 1937, c.92, s.1; Acts 1955, c.304, s.1. As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.154, SEC.40; P.L.8-1993, SEC.375; P.L.178-1996, SEC.1; P.L.234-2005, SEC.80; P.L.145-2006, SEC.159; P.L.205-2021, SEC.7.