Sec. 1.1. (a) As used in this chapter, “registered nurse” means a person who holds a valid license issued under this chapter or IC 25-42 and who bears primary responsibility and accountability for nursing practices based on specialized knowledge, judgment, and skill derived from the principles of biological, physical, and behavioral sciences.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    Indiana Code 25-23-1-1.1
  • Board: means the Indiana state board of nursing. See Indiana Code 25-23-1-1
  • Judgment: means all final orders, decrees, and determinations in an action and all orders upon which executions may issue. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
  • nursing diagnosis: means the identification of needs which are amenable to nursing regimen. See Indiana Code 25-23-1-1.1
  • nursing regimen: means preventive, restorative, maintenance, and promotion activities which include meeting or assisting with self-care needs, counseling, and teaching. See Indiana Code 25-23-1-1.1
     (b) As used in this chapter, “registered nursing” means performance of services which include but are not limited to:
(1) assessing health conditions;
(2) deriving a nursing diagnosis;
(3) executing a nursing regimen through the selection, performance, and management of nursing actions based on nursing diagnoses;
(4) advocating the provision of health care services through collaboration with or referral to other health professionals;
(5) executing regimens delegated by a physician with an unlimited license to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine, a licensed dentist, a licensed chiropractor, a licensed optometrist, or a licensed podiatrist;
(6) teaching, administering, supervising, delegating, and evaluating nursing practice;
(7) delegating tasks which assist in implementing the nursing, medical, or dental regimen; or
(8) performing acts which are approved by the board or by the board in collaboration with the medical licensing board of Indiana.
     (c) As used in this chapter, “assessing health conditions” means the collection of data through means such as interviews, observation, and inspection for the purpose of:
(1) deriving a nursing diagnosis;
(2) identifying the need for additional data collection by nursing personnel; and
(3) identifying the need for additional data collection by other health professionals.
     (d) As used in this chapter, “nursing regimen” means preventive, restorative, maintenance, and promotion activities which include meeting or assisting with self-care needs, counseling, and teaching.
     (e) As used in this chapter, “nursing diagnosis” means the identification of needs which are amenable to nursing regimen.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.222, SEC.158. Amended by P.L.169-1985, SEC.64; P.L.181-2002, SEC.3; P.L.1-2007, SEC.170; P.L.134-2008, SEC.26; P.L.156-2020, SEC.101.