Indiana Code 27-1-12-14. Designation of beneficiary; change of beneficiary; eligible beneficiaries; exemption of policy proceeds from claims of creditors
(c) Any person whose life is insured by any life insurance company may name as his payee or beneficiary any person or persons, natural or artificial, with or without an insurable interest, or his estate. A designation at the option of the policyowner may be made either revocable or irrevocable, and the option elected shall be set out in and shall be made a part of the application for the certificate or policy of insurance. When the right of revocation has been reserved, the person whose life is insured, subject to any existing assignment of the policy, may at any time designate a new payee or beneficiary, with or without reserving the right of revocation, by filing written notice thereof at the home office of the corporation, accompanied by the policy for suitable indorsement thereon.
(d) Any person may effect an insurance on his life, for any definite period of time, or for the term of his natural life, to inure to the sole benefit of the spouse and children, or of either, or other relative or relatives dependent upon such person or any creditor or creditors as he may cause to be appointed and provided in the policy.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (g), all policies of life insurance upon the life of any person, which name as beneficiary, or are bona fide assigned to, the spouse, children, or any relative dependent upon such person, or any creditor, shall be held, subject to change of beneficiary from time to time, if desired, for the benefit of such spouse, children, other relative or creditor, free and clear from all claims of the creditors of such insured person or of the person’s spouse; and the proceeds or avails of all such life insurance shall be exempt from all liabilities from any debt or debts of such insured person or of the person’s spouse.
(f) A premium paid for an individual life insurance policy that names as a beneficiary, or is legally assigned to, a spouse, child, or relative who is dependent upon the policy owner is not exempt from the claims of the creditors of the policy owner if the premium is paid:
(1) not more than one (1) year before the date of the filing of a voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy petition by; or
(2) to defraud the creditors of;
the policy owner.
(g) The insurer issuing the policy is discharged from all liability by payment of the proceeds and avails of the policy in accordance with the terms of the policy unless, before payment, the insurer has received at the insurer’s home office, written notice by or on behalf of a creditor of the policy owner that specifies the amount claimed against the policy owner.
Formerly: Acts 1935, c.162, s.155; Acts 1973, P.L.274, SEC.1; Acts 1975, P.L.280, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1981, P.L.239, SEC.1; P.L.253-1995, SEC.1; P.L.82-1998, SEC.2.