Indiana Code 27-7-3-2. Definitions
(b) The term “closing protection letter” means a written indemnification of or undertaking to a party to a real estate transaction by a principal that specifies the extent to which the principal is responsible for intentional or unintentional misconduct or errors of an agent of the principal in connection with the closing of the real estate transaction.
(c) The term “company” shall mean and include any corporation, domestic or foreign, to which this chapter is applicable.
(d) The term “department” shall mean the department of insurance of the state of Indiana.
(e) The term “commissioner” shall mean the insurance commissioner.
(f) The term “public record” has the meaning set forth in IC 5-14-3-2.
(g) The term “title policy” means a policy issued by a company that:
(1) is authorized to do business as a title insurance company under section 3 of this chapter; and
(2) insures or indemnifies persons with an interest in real property against loss or damage caused by a lien on, an encumbrance on, a defect in, or the unmarketability of the title to the real property.
(h) The term “title search” means a search and examination of the public records sufficient to determine:
(1) ownership of;
(2) encumbrances on;
(3) liens on; and
(4) defects in the title to;
the real estate that is the subject of the search.
Formerly: Acts 1937, c.104, s.2. As amended by P.L.252-1985, SEC.248; P.L.68-2002, SEC.1; P.L.80-2013, SEC.3.