Indiana Code 27-8-29-13. Requirements for external grievance procedure; independent review organizations
(1) allow a covered individual, or a covered individual’s representative, to file a written request with the insurer for an external grievance review of the insurer’s
Indiana Code 27-8-29-6
- grievance: has the meaning set forth in IC 27-8-28-6. See Indiana Code 27-8-29-7
- health care provider: means a person:
Indiana Code 27-8-29-9
- insurer: has the meaning set forth in IC 27-8-28-9. See Indiana Code 27-8-29-11
(B) denial of coverage based on a waiver described in IC 27-8-5-2.5(e) (expired July 1, 2007, and removed) or IC 27-8-5-19.2 (expired July 1, 2007, and repealed);
not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the covered individual is notified of the resolution; and
(2) provide for:
(A) an expedited external grievance review for a grievance related to an illness, a disease, a condition, an injury, or a disability if the time frame for a standard review would seriously jeopardize the covered individual’s:
(i) life or health; or
(ii) ability to reach and maintain maximum function; or
(B) a standard external grievance review for a grievance not described in clause (A).
A covered individual may file not more than one (1) external grievance of an insurer’s appeal resolution under this chapter.
(b) Subject to the requirements of subsection (d), when a request is filed under subsection (a), the insurer shall:
(1) select a different independent review organization for each external grievance filed under this chapter from the list of independent review organizations that are certified by the department under section 19 of this chapter; and
(2) rotate the choice of an independent review organization among all certified independent review organizations before repeating a selection.
(c) The independent review organization chosen under subsection (b) shall assign a medical review professional who is board certified in the applicable specialty for resolution of an external grievance.
(d) The independent review organization and the medical review professional conducting the external review under this chapter may not have a material professional, familial, financial, or other affiliation with any of the following:
(1) The insurer.
(2) Any officer, director, or management employee of the insurer.
(3) The health care provider or the health care provider’s medical group that is proposing the service.
(4) The facility at which the service would be provided.
(5) The development or manufacture of the principal drug, device, procedure, or other therapy that is proposed for use by the treating health care provider.
(6) The covered individual requesting the external grievance review.
However, the medical review professional may have an affiliation under which the medical review professional provides health care services to covered individuals of the insurer and may have an affiliation that is limited to staff privileges at the health facility, if the affiliation is disclosed to the covered individual and the insurer before commencing the review and neither the covered individual nor the insurer objects.
(e) A covered individual shall not pay any of the costs associated with the services of an independent review organization under this chapter. All costs must be paid by the insurer.
As added by P.L.66-2001, SEC.3 and P.L.203-2001, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.1-2002, SEC.118; P.L.211-2003, SEC.8; P.L.3-2008, SEC.217; P.L.160-2011, SEC.24.