Indiana Code 3-11-10-24. Requirements for voting absentee ballot by mail; voting procedure; delivery
(1) The voter has a specific, reasonable expectation of being absent from the county on election day during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open.
(A) a precinct election officer under IC 3-6-6;
(B) a watcher under IC 3-6-8, IC 3-6-9, or IC 3-6-10;
(C) a challenger or pollbook holder under IC 3-6-7; or
(D) a person employed by an election board to administer the election for which the absentee ballot is requested.
(3) The voter will be confined on election day to the voter’s residence, to a health care facility, or to a hospital because of an illness or injury during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open.
(4) The voter is a voter with disabilities.
(5) The voter is an elderly voter.
(6) The voter is prevented from voting due to the voter’s care of an individual confined to a private residence because of illness or injury during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open.
(7) The voter is scheduled to work at the person’s regular place of employment during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open.
(8) The voter is eligible to vote under IC 3-10-11 or IC 3-10-12.
(9) The voter is prevented from voting due to observance of a religious discipline or religious holiday during the entire twelve (12) hours that the polls are open.
(10) The voter is an address confidentiality program participant (as defined in IC 5-26.5-1-6).
(11) The voter is a member of the Indiana National Guard deployed or on assignment inside Indiana or a public safety officer.
(12) The voter is a serious sex offender (as defined in IC 35-42-4-14(a)).
(13) The voter is prevented from voting due to the unavailability of transportation to the polls.
(b) An absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter is entitled to vote by mail using the combined absentee registration form and absentee ballot request approved under 52 U.S.C. § 20301(b)(2).
(c) A county shall mail an absentee ballot to a voter under this section by nonforwardable United States Postal Service mail.
* * *