Indiana Code 3-11-10-26.3. Satellite offices; resolution; requirements; adoption by unanimous vote of election board; expiration
(c) A resolution adopted under this section must do the following:
(1) State the locations of the satellite offices.
(2) State the hours at which absentee voting may occur at the satellite offices.
(d) The resolution may contain other provisions the board considers useful.
(e) If a resolution is adopted under this section for a primary election, the following apply:
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2), the locations of the satellite offices and the hours at which absentee voting may occur at the satellite offices established for the primary election must be used for the subsequent general or municipal election.
(2) The board may, by unanimous vote of the board’s entire membership, amend the resolution to modify, for the subsequent general or municipal election:
(A) the locations of the satellite offices; and
(B) the hours at which absentee voting may occur at the satellite offices.
A board in a county designated as a vote center county under IC 3-11-18.1 that amends a resolution under subdivision (2) shall also amend its plan under IC 3-11-18.1-15 to conform to the amendment.
(f) If a resolution is adopted under this section, the procedure for casting an absentee ballot at a satellite office must, except as provided in this section, be substantially the same as the procedure for casting an absentee ballot in the office of the circuit court clerk under section 26 of this chapter.
(g) A voter casting an absentee ballot under this section is entitled to cast the voter’s ballot in accordance with IC 3-11-9.
(h) A satellite office established by a circuit court clerk under this section must comply with the polling place accessibility requirements of IC 3-11-8.
(i) A resolution adopted under this section expires January 1 of the year immediately after the year in which the resolution is adopted.
As added by P.L.167-2001, SEC.8 and P.L.199-2001, SEC.24. Amended by P.L.66-2010, SEC.25; P.L.225-2011, SEC.63; P.L.194-2013, SEC.62; P.L.169-2015, SEC.123; P.L.153-2024, SEC.15.