LawServer Nav Menu
Indiana Code 3-11.7-5-5. Ballots rejected; absence of poll clerks’ initials
   Sec. 5. (a) If any ballot cast by a provisional voter does not contain the initials of the poll clerks, the ballot shall, without being unfolded to disclose how the ballot is marked, be endorsed with the word “Rejected”.
     (b) All rejected provisional ballots shall be enclosed and securely sealed in an envelope on which is written “Rejected provisional ballots.”.
As added by P.L.126-2002, SEC.87.
Indiana Code 3-11-7.5-5. Proposed changes to voting system; tests to be conducted before approval; criteria for approval; marketing, sale, lease, or installation of changes; expiration of approval
   Sec. 5. (a) A vendor may apply for approval of a proposed improvement or change to an electronic voting system that is currently certified by the commission. A proposed improvement or change may not be marketed, sold, leased, installed, or implemented in Indiana before the application for the improvement or change is approved by the commission.
     (b) An application for approval of an improvement or a change must be in the form prescribed by the election division.
     (c) The vendor applying for approval of an improvement or a change must have the improvement or change to the voting system tested by an independent laboratory accredited under 52 U.S.C. § 20971. However, if the commission determines that it is impossible or impractical to have an independent laboratory conduct tests on a proposed improvement or change to an electronic voting system, the commission may direct that the tests be conducted by any other entity approved by the commission. The vendor shall pay any testing expenses incurred under this subsection.
     (d) The election division (or the person designated under IC 3-11-16) shall review the improvement or change to the voting system in accordance with procedures approved by the commission and the results of the testing required under subsection (c) and report the results of the review to the commission. The review must indicate:
(1) whether the proposed improvement or change has been approved by an independent laboratory accredited under 52 U.S.C. § 20971;
(2) whether the proposed improvement or change is a de minimis change or a modification as indicated by a report from an independent laboratory or by the entity designated by the commission under subsection (c);
(3) if the proposed improvement or change is a modification, whether the modification may be installed and implemented without any significant likelihood that the voting system would be configured or perform its functions in violation of HAVA or this title as indicated by a report from an independent laboratory; and
(4) whether the proposed improvement or change would comply with HAVA and the standards set forth in this chapter and IC 3-11-15.
     (e) After the commission has examined and approved the application for an improvement or change to an electronic voting system (including a de minimis change), the improvement or change may be marketed, sold, leased, installed, or implemented in Indiana.
     (f) An approval of an application under this section expires on the date specified by section 28(a) of this chapter.
As added by P.L.3-1987, SEC.250. Amended by P.L.4-1991, SEC.81; P.L.2-1996, SEC.176; P.L.3-1997, SEC.291; P.L.176-1999, SEC.75; P.L.14-2004, SEC.111; P.L.221-2005, SEC.59; P.L.76-2014, SEC.33; P.L.5-2015, SEC.2; P.L.128-2015, SEC.173; P.L.169-2015, SEC.107; P.L.21-2016, SEC.14.