Indiana Code 35-33-8-3.2. Pretrial risk assessment; conditions to assure appearance; remittance of deposit; collection of fees
(1) Require the defendant to:
Indiana Code 35-33-8-1
- Clerk: means the clerk of the court or a person authorized to perform the clerk's duties. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
* * *
- Sheriff: means the sheriff of the county or another person authorized to perform sheriff's duties. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(B) deposit cash or securities in an amount equal to the bail;
(C) execute a bond secured by real estate in the county, where thirty-three hundredths (0.33) of the true tax value less encumbrances is at least equal to the amount of the bail;
(D) post a real estate bond; or
(E) perform any combination of the requirements described in clauses (A) through (D).
If the court requires the defendant to deposit cash or cash and another form of security as bail, the court may require the defendant and each person who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant to execute an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted. Before execution of the agreement, the defendant or person who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant shall be advised that, upon conviction of the defendant, the court may retain from the cash deposited as bail all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted. The defendant must also pay the fee required by subsection (d).
(2) Require the defendant to execute:
(A) a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of the court in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) of the bail; and
(B) an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.
* * *
(6) Release the defendant into the care of a qualified person or organization responsible for supervising the defendant and assisting the defendant in appearing in court. The supervisor shall maintain reasonable contact with the defendant in order to assist the defendant in making arrangements to appear in court and, where appropriate, shall accompany the defendant to court. The supervisor need not be financially responsible for the defendant.
(7) Release the defendant on personal recognizance unless:
(A) the state presents evidence relevant to a risk by the defendant:
(i) of nonappearance; or
(ii) to the physical safety of the public; and
(B) the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the risk exists.
(8) Require a defendant charged with an offense under IC 35-46-3 to refrain from owning, harboring, or training an animal.
(9) Require a defendant to participate in a mental health referral program under IC 33-23-18.
(10) Impose any other reasonable restrictions designed to assure the defendant’s presence in court or the physical safety of another person or the community.
(b) Within thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges against the defendant, the court that admitted the defendant to bail shall order the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining under subsection (a)(2) to the person who made the deposit. The portion of the deposit that is not remitted to the person who made the deposit shall be deposited by the clerk in the supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3.
(c) For purposes of subsection (b), “disposition” occurs when the indictment or information is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted or convicted of the charges.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e), the clerk of the court shall:
(1) collect a fee of five dollars ($5) from each bond or deposit required under subsection (a)(1); and
(2) retain a fee of five dollars ($5) from each deposit under subsection (a)(2).
The clerk of the court shall semiannually remit the fees collected under this subsection to the board of trustees of the Indiana public retirement system for deposit in the special death benefit fund. The fee required by subdivision (2) is in addition to the administrative fee retained under subsection (a)(2).
(e) With the approval of the clerk of the court, the county sheriff may collect the bail posted under this section. The county sheriff shall remit the bail to the clerk of the court by the following business day and remit monthly the five dollar ($5) special death benefit fee to the county auditor.
(f) When a court imposes a condition of bail described in subsection (a)(4):
(1) the clerk of the court shall comply with IC 5-2-9; and
(2) the prosecuting attorney shall file a confidential form prescribed or approved by the office of judicial administration with the clerk.
* * *