Indiana Code 35-33-8-3.2. Pretrial risk assessment; conditions to assure appearance; remittance of deposit; collection of fees
(1) Require the defendant to:
Indiana Code 35-33-8-1
- Clerk: means the clerk of the court or a person authorized to perform the clerk's duties. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
* * *
A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court, publicly paid costs of representation that shall be disposed of in accordance with subsection (b), and the fee required by subsection (d). In the event of the posting of a real estate bond, the bond shall be used only to insure the presence of the defendant at any stage of the legal proceedings, but shall not be foreclosed for the payment of fines, costs, fees, or restitution. The individual posting bail for the defendant or the defendant admitted to bail under this subdivision must be notified by the sheriff, court, or clerk that the defendant’s deposit may be forfeited under section 7 of this chapter or retained under subsection (b).
(3) Impose reasonable restrictions on the activities, movements, associations, and residence of the defendant during the period of release.
(4) Except as provided in section 3.6 of this chapter, require the defendant to refrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual and, if the defendant has been charged with an offense under IC 35-46-3, any animal belonging to the individual, including if the defendant has not been released from lawful detention.
(5) Place the defendant under the reasonable supervision of a probation officer, pretrial services agency, or other appropriate public official. If the court places the defendant under the supervision of a probation officer or pretrial services agency, the court shall determine whether the defendant must pay the pretrial services fee under section 3.3 of this chapter.
(6) Release the defendant into the care of a qualified person or organization responsible for supervising the defendant and assisting the defendant in appearing in court. The supervisor shall maintain reasonable contact with the defendant in order to assist the defendant in making arrangements to appear in court and, where appropriate, shall accompany the defendant to court. The supervisor need not be financially responsible for the defendant.
(7) Release the defendant on personal recognizance unless:
(A) the state presents evidence relevant to a risk by the defendant:
(i) of nonappearance; or
(ii) to the physical safety of the public; and
(B) the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the risk exists.
(8) Require a defendant charged with an offense under IC 35-46-3 to refrain from owning, harboring, or training an animal.
(9) Require a defendant to participate in a mental health referral program under IC 33-23-18.
(10) Impose any other reasonable restrictions designed to assure the defendant’s presence in court or the physical safety of another person or the community.
(b) Within thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges against the defendant, the court that admitted the defendant to bail shall order the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining under subsection (a)(2) to the person who made the deposit. The portion of the deposit that is not remitted to the person who made the deposit shall be deposited by the clerk in the supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3.
(c) For purposes of subsection (b), “disposition” occurs when the indictment or information is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted or convicted of the charges.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e), the clerk of the court shall:
(1) collect a fee of five dollars ($5) from each bond or deposit required under subsection (a)(1); and
(2) retain a fee of five dollars ($5) from each deposit under subsection (a)(2).
The clerk of the court shall semiannually remit the fees collected under this subsection to the board of trustees of the Indiana public retirement system for deposit in the special death benefit fund. The fee required by subdivision (2) is in addition to the administrative fee retained under subsection (a)(2).
* * *