Indiana Code 35-42-2-1. Battery
(1) a law enforcement officer, including an alcoholic beverage enforcement officer;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(b) As used in this section, “relative” means an individual related by blood, half-blood, adoption, marriage, or remarriage, including:
(1) a spouse;
(2) a parent or stepparent;
(3) a child or stepchild;
(4) a grandchild or stepgrandchild;
(5) a grandparent or stepgrandparent;
(6) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister;
(7) a niece or nephew;
(8) an aunt or uncle;
(9) a daughter-in-law or son-in-law;
(10) a mother-in-law or father-in-law; or
(11) a first cousin.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (d) through (k), a person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner; or
(2) in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places any bodily fluid or waste on another person;
commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.
(d) The offense described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) is a Class A misdemeanor if it:
(1) results in bodily injury to any other person; or
(2) is committed against a member of a foster family home (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-139.3) by a person who is not a resident of the foster family home if the person who committed the offense is a relative of a person who lived in the foster family home at the time of the offense.
(e) The offense described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) is a Level 6 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply:
(1) The offense results in moderate bodily injury to any other person.
(2) The offense is committed against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official’s official duty, unless the offense is committed by a person detained or committed under IC 12-26.
(3) The offense is committed against a person less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.
(4) The offense is committed against a person of any age who has a mental or physical disability and is committed by a person having the care of the person with the mental or physical disability, whether the care is assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation.
(5) The offense is committed against an endangered adult (as defined in IC 12-10-3-2).
(6) The offense:
* * *