Indiana Code 35-42-2-1.3. Domestic battery
(1) touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 2 felony | between 10 and 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 4 felony | between 2 and 12 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |
commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) The offense under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 6 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply:
(1) The person who committed the offense has a previous, unrelated conviction:
(A) for a battery offense included in this chapter; or
(B) for a strangulation offense under IC 35-42-2-9.
(2) The person who committed the offense is at least eighteen (18) years of age and committed the offense against a family or household member in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense.
(3) The offense results in moderate bodily injury to a family or household member.
(4) The offense is committed against a family or household member who is less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.
(5) The offense is committed against a family or household member of any age who has a mental or physical disability and is committed by a person having the care of the family or household member with the mental or physical disability, whether the care is assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation.
(6) The offense is committed against a family or household member who is an endangered adult (as defined in IC 12-10-3-2).
(7) The offense is committed against a family or household member:
(A) who has been issued a protection order (as defined in IC 34-26-7.5-2) that protects the family or household member from the person and the protection order was in effect at the time the person committed the offense; or
(B) while a no contact order issued by the court directing the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with the family or household member was in effect at the time the person committed the offense.
(c) The offense described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 5 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply:
(1) The offense results in serious bodily injury to a family or household member.
(2) The offense is committed with a deadly weapon against a family or household member.
(3) The offense results in bodily injury to a pregnant family or household member if the person knew of the pregnancy.
(4) The person has a previous conviction for a battery offense or strangulation (as defined in section 9 of this chapter) included in this chapter against the same family or household member.
(5) The offense results in bodily injury to one (1) or more of the following:
(A) A family or household member who is less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.
(B) A family or household member who has a mental or physical disability if the offense is committed by an individual having care of the family or household member with the disability, regardless of whether the care is assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation.
(C) A family or household member who is an endangered adult (as defined in IC 12-10-3-2).
(d) The offense described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 4 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to a family or household member who is an endangered adult (as defined in IC 12-10-3-2).
(e) The offense described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 3 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to a family or household member who is less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.
(f) The offense described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 2 felony if it results in the death of one (1) or more of the following:
(1) A family or household member who is less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.
(2) A family or household member who is an endangered adult (as defined in IC 12-10-3-2).
As added by P.L.188-1999, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.47-2000, SEC.3; P.L.221-2003, SEC.18; P.L.129-2006, SEC.1; P.L.6-2012, SEC.225; P.L.158-2013, SEC.421; P.L.65-2016, SEC.34; P.L.40-2019, SEC.8; P.L.142-2020, SEC.64; P.L.67-2021, SEC.2.