Indiana Code 35-42-2-1.5. Aggravated battery
Sec. 1.5. A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4 and Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5
(1) serious permanent disfigurement;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 1 felony | between 20 and 40 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
(2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or
(3) the loss of a fetus;
commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony. However, the offense is a Level 1 felony if it results in the death of a child less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.
As added by P.L.213-1991, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.261-1997, SEC.6; P.L.158-2013, SEC.422.