Indiana Code 35-44.1-3-1. Resisting law enforcement; interfering with public safety
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 2 felony | between 10 and 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop;
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c).
(b) A person who, having been denied entry by a firefighter, an emergency medical services provider, or a law enforcement officer, knowingly or intentionally enters an area that is marked off with barrier tape or other physical barriers, commits interfering with public safety, a Class B misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c) or (k).
(c) The offense under subsection (a) or (b) is a:
(1) Level 6 felony if:
(A) the person uses a vehicle to commit the offense; or
(B) while committing the offense, the person:
(i) draws or uses a deadly weapon;
(ii) inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person; or
(iii) operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person;
(2) Level 5 felony if:
(A) while committing the offense, the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes serious bodily injury to another person; or
(B) the person uses a vehicle to commit the offense and the person has a prior unrelated conviction under this section involving the use of a vehicle in the commission of the offense;
(3) Level 3 felony if, while committing the offense, the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death or catastrophic injury of another person; and
(4) Level 2 felony if, while committing any offense described in subsection (a), the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death or catastrophic injury of a firefighter, an emergency medical services provider, or a law enforcement officer while the firefighter, emergency medical services provider, or law enforcement officer is engaged in the firefighter’s, emergency medical services provider’s, or officer’s official duties.
(d) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 6 felony if, while committing an offense under:
(1) subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the person:
* * *