Indiana Code 35-44.1-3-1. Resisting law enforcement; interfering with public safety
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 2 felony | between 10 and 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop;
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c).
(b) A person who, having been denied entry by a firefighter, an emergency medical services provider, or a law enforcement officer, knowingly or intentionally enters an area that is marked off with barrier tape or other physical barriers, commits interfering with public safety, a Class B misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c) or (k).
(c) The offense under subsection (a) or (b) is a:
(1) Level 6 felony if:
(A) the person uses a vehicle to commit the offense; or
(B) while committing the offense, the person:
(i) draws or uses a deadly weapon;
(ii) inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person; or
(iii) operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person;
(2) Level 5 felony if:
(A) while committing the offense, the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes serious bodily injury to another person; or
* * *
the court may notify the bureau of motor vehicles to suspend or revoke the person’s driver’s license in accordance with IC 9-30-4-6.1(b) for the period described in IC 9-30-4-6.1(d)(1) or IC 9-30-4-6.1(d)(2). The court shall inform the bureau whether the person has been sentenced to a term of incarceration. At the time of conviction, the court may obtain the person’s current driver’s license and return the license to the bureau of motor vehicles.
(h) A person may not be charged or convicted of a crime under subsection (a)(3) if the law enforcement officer is a school resource officer acting in the officer’s capacity as a school resource officer.
(i) A person who commits an offense described in subsection (c) commits a separate offense for each person whose bodily injury, serious bodily injury, catastrophic injury, or death is caused by a violation of subsection (c).
(j) A court may order terms of imprisonment imposed on a person convicted of more than one (1) offense described in subsection (c) to run consecutively. Consecutive terms of imprisonment imposed under this subsection are not subject to the sentencing restrictions set forth in IC 35-50-1-2(c) through IC 35-50-1-2(d).
(k) As used in this subsection, “family member” means a child, grandchild, parent, grandparent, or spouse of the person. It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (b) that the person reasonably believed that the person’s family member:
(1) was in the marked off area; and
(2) had suffered bodily injury or was at risk of suffering bodily injury;
if the person is not charged as a defendant in connection with the offense, if applicable, that caused the area to be secured by barrier tape or other physical barriers.
* * *