Indiana Code 35-44.1-3-1. Resisting law enforcement; interfering with public safety
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties;
* * *
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c).
(b) A person who, having been denied entry by a firefighter, an emergency medical services provider, or a law enforcement officer, knowingly or intentionally enters an area that is marked off with barrier tape or other physical barriers, commits interfering with public safety, a Class B misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (c) or (k).
(c) The offense under subsection (a) or (b) is a:
(1) Level 6 felony if:
(A) the person uses a vehicle to commit the offense; or
(B) while committing the offense, the person:
(i) draws or uses a deadly weapon;
(ii) inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person; or
(iii) operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person;
(2) Level 5 felony if:
(A) while committing the offense, the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes serious bodily injury to another person; or
(B) the person uses a vehicle to commit the offense and the person has a prior unrelated conviction under this section involving the use of a vehicle in the commission of the offense;
(3) Level 3 felony if, while committing the offense, the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death or catastrophic injury of another person; and
(4) Level 2 felony if, while committing any offense described in subsection (a), the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death or catastrophic injury of a firefighter, an emergency medical services provider, or a law enforcement officer while the firefighter, emergency medical services provider, or law enforcement officer is engaged in the firefighter’s, emergency medical services provider’s, or officer’s official duties.
(d) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 6 felony if, while committing an offense under:
(1) subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the person:
(A) creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the person or another person; and
(B) has two (2) or more prior unrelated convictions under subsection (a); or
(2) subsection (a)(3), the person has two (2) or more prior unrelated convictions under subsection (a).
(e) If a person uses a vehicle to commit a felony offense under subsection (c)(1)(B), (c)(2), (c)(3), or (c)(4), as part of the criminal penalty imposed for the offense, the court shall impose a minimum executed sentence of at least:
* * *