Indiana Code 35-44.1-3-1. Resisting law enforcement; interfering with public safety
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 2 felony | between 10 and 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |