Indiana Code 35-44.1-3-2. Disarming a law enforcement officer
(1) A person employed by:
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 1 felony | between 20 and 40 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |
(B) a law enforcement agency;
(C) a probation department;
(D) a county jail; or
(E) a circuit, superior, county, probate, city, or town court;
who is required to carry a firearm in performance of the person’s official duties.
(2) A law enforcement officer.
(b) A person who:
(1) knows that another person is an officer; and
(2) knowingly or intentionally takes or attempts to take a firearm (as defined in IC 35-47-1-5) or weapon that the officer is authorized to carry from the officer or from the immediate proximity of the officer:
(A) without the consent of the officer; and
(B) while the officer is engaged in the performance of the officer’s official duties;
commits disarming a law enforcement officer, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to a law enforcement officer, and the offense is a Level 1 felony if it results in death to a law enforcement officer.
As added by P.L.126-2012, SEC.54. Amended by P.L.158-2013, SEC.510.