Indiana Code 36-6-8-3. Executive; office expenses; mileage allowance; annual appropriations
Sec. 3. (a) The annual appropriations to a township executive for the expenses of renting an office and telephone and telegraph expenses must, as nearly as is possible, be equal to the actual cost of those items. If the township executive uses a part of the executive’s residence for an office, the township legislative body shall appropriate a reasonable sum for that office space.
(b) The township executive is entitled to a sum for mileage in the performance of official duties equal to the sum per mile paid to state officers and employees. However, this subsection does not apply when the township executive uses a township vehicle in the performance of official duties.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 17-4-1-14 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1980, P.L.125, SEC.30; P.L.302-1989, SEC.2.